AJC Home > Selection > Current Judicial Vacancies

Current Judicial Vacancies

Homer & Valdez Superior Courts and Kenai & Palmer District Courts

Homer Superior Applicants

Craig S. Condie

Martin C. Fallon

Andrew V. Grannik

J├╝rgen Jensen

Kelly J. Lawson

Russell G. Leavitt

David L. Roghair

Bride Seifert

Gary Soberay

Colin A. Strickland

William W. Taylor

Nicholas Richard Torres

Lance Christian Wells

 

Kenai District Applicants

Amanda Browning

Craig S. Condie

Martin C. Fallon

Michelle D. Higuchi

Kelly J. Lawson

Colin A. Strickland

William W. Taylor

Nicholas Richard Torres

Valdez Superior Applicants

Rachel Ahrens

Craig S. Condie

Andrew V. Grannik

David L. Roghair

Nicholas Richard Torres

Lance Christian Wells

 

Palmer District Applicants

Amanda Browning

Craig S. Condie

Martin C. Fallon

Lars Johnson

Ariel Toft Klugman

Trina Sears

Bride Seifert

Gary Soberay

Shawn Traini

Andrew Weinraub

Documents:

 

Public Defender

Council Nominees

Samantha Cherot

Dan Lowery

Renee McFarland

 

Applicants

Linda R. Beecher

Laurel Bennett (withdrew)

Kevin Boots

Beth Goldstein (withdrew)

Julia D. Moudy

Ben Muse

Regan Williams

 

*Important Dates

Application Deadline - May 10, 2019 @ 3pm
Survey Deadline - June 7, 2019
Meeting Dates - August 16-17, 2019
Public Hearing - August 16, 2019 @ noon
Public Vote - August 17, 2019 @ 11:30am

 

Public Defender Documents:

Anchorage Superior Court

Appointed

Peter Ramgren (appointed 7/3/2019 by Governor Dunleavy)

 

Other Council Nominee

Donna J. McCready

 

Applicants

Roberta C. Erwin

Douglas C. Perkins (withdrew)

Michael R. Smith

Shawn Traini

 

*Important Dates

Application Deadline - January 18, 2019 @ 3pm
Survey Deadline - February 15, 2019
Meeting Dates - May 15-16, 2019
Public Hearing - May 15, 2019 @ noon

Public Vote - May 16, 2019

Fairbanks Superior Court (2-seats)

Appointed

Brent Bennett (appointed 7/3/2019 by Governor Dunleavy)

Earl Adrian Peterson (appointed 7/3/2019 by Governor Dunleavy)

 

Other Council Nominee

John Foster Wallace

 

Applicants

JB Brainerd

David L. Roghair

Kirk Schwalm

Amy J. Tallerico

Matthew A. Tallerico (withdrew)

 

*Important Dates

Application Deadline - January 18, 2019 @ 3pm
Survey Deadline - February 15, 2019
Meeting Dates - May 17, 2019
Public Hearing - May 17, 2019 @ 12:30pm

Public Vote - May 17, 2019

 

Anchorage & Fairbanks Superior Court Documents:

Current Biographical Statements

Biographical Statements Submitted by Anchorage Superior Court, Fairbanks Superior Court, and Public Defender Applicants

Historical Selection Log

Historical Selection Log Page or (.pdf)

Alaska Judicial Council, 510 L Street, Suite 450, Anchorage, AK 99501

State of Alaska | Contact us | FAX (907) 276-5046 | Phone (907) 279-2526