AJC Home > Selection > Historical Selection Log

Historical Selection Log

Current Judicial Vacancies

Current Judicial Vacancies

Historical Selection Log

| 2019-2015 | 2014-2010 | 2009-2005 | 2004-2000 | 1999-1995 | 1994-1990 |1989-19851984-19801979-1975 | 1974-1970 | 1969-1966 | 1964-1959 |

 

2022 Alaska Supreme Court

Meeting Date - November 14-18, 2022
Prior Justice: Daniel E. Winfree


Applicants:

Dani Crosby

Kate Demarest

Aimee A. Oravec

Jude Pate

Margaret Paton Walsh

Paul A. Roetman

Holly C. Wells

 

2022 Anchorge Superior Court (two positions)

Meeting Date - November 14-18, 2022
Prior Judges: Eric A. Aarseth and Erin B. Marston


Applicants:

Michael Corey

Kate Demarest

G. Michael Ebell

Roberta C. Erwin

Charles J. Gunther

Laura Hartz

Kari L. McCrea

Patrick J. McKay, Jr.

Larry Monsma

David A. Nesbett

Curtis Wayne Patteson

Danée Pontious

Christina Rankin

Matt Widmer


2022 Ketchikan District Court

Meeting Date - September 1, 2022
Prior Judge: Kevin G. Miller


Applicants:

Kristian B. Pickrell
Amanda M. Schulz


2022 Fairbanks Superior Court

Meeting Date - May 13, 2022
Prior Judge: Michael A. MacDonald


Appointed:

Kirk Schwalm - 6/16/2022 by Governor Michael J. Dunleavy


Other Council Nominees:

Jennifer Page Hite
William T. Montgomery


Other Applicants:

Daniel Doty (appointed to Ketchikan Superior Court)
Risa C. Leonard
John M. Whiteside (withdrew)


2022 Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - May 11, 2022
Prior Judge: Gregory A. Miller


Appointed:

Ian Wheeles - 6/16/2022 by Governor Michael J. Dunleavy


Other Council Nominees:

Kate Demarest
Laura Hartz
Margaret Paton Walsh
Christina Rankin


Other Applicants:

Peter Sandberg
John M. Whiteside (withdrew)


2022 Ketchikan Superior Court

Meeting Date - May 10, 2022
Prior Judge: Trevor N. Stephens


Appointed:

Katherine H. Lybrand - 6/16/2022 by Governor Michael J. Dunleavy


Other Council Nominees:

Amanda M. Schulz


Other Applicants:

Daniel Doty (appointed to Ketchikan Superior Court)
Kristian B. Pickrell
John M. Whiteside (withdrew)


2022 Ketchikan Superior Court

Meeting Date - January 31, 2022
Prior Judge: William B. Carey


Appointed:

Daniel Doty - 3/9/2022 by Governor Michael J. Dunleavy


Other Council Nominees:

Amanda M. Schulz


Other Applicants:

Kristian B. Pickrell


2021 Juneau Superior Court

Meeting Date - November 19, 2021
Prior Judge: Philip M. Pallenberg


Appointed:

Marianna Carpeneti - 12/23/2021 by Governor Michael J. Dunleavy


Other Council Nominees:

Emily L. Wright


Other Applicants:

Amanda L. Browning (appointed to Palmer District Court)
Grace Y. Lee
Nicholas Polasky (withdrew)
Hanna Sebold
Bailey Jennifer Woolfstead (withdrew)


2021 Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - November 17-18, 2021
Prior Judge: Jennifer Stuart Henderson


Appointed:

Jack R. McKenna - 12/23/2021 by Governor Michael J. Dunleavy


Other Council Nominees:

Kate Demarest
Laura Hartz
Margaret Paton Walsh
Christina Rankin


Other Applicants:

Ian Wheeles
Matt Widmer


2021 Utqiagvik Superior Court

Meeting Date - November 16, 2021
Prior Judge: Nelson Traverso


Appointed:

David L. Roghair - 12/23/2021 by Governor Michael J. Dunleavy


Other Council Nominees:

Colleen Baxter


Other Applicants:

Dara N. Gibson


2021 Palmer District Court

Meeting Date - August 24-25, 2021
Prior Judge: William L. Estelle


Appointed:

Amanda L. Browning - 9/21/2021 by Governor Michael J. Dunleavy


Other Council Nominees:

Craig S. Condie
Trina Sears


Other Applicants:

Krista Anderson
Lindsey M. Burton
Anna Cometa
Aaron J. Michels
Glenn James Shidner


2021 Alaska Supreme Court

Meeting Date - May 24-25, 2021
Prior Justice: Joel H. Bolger


Appointed:

Jennifer Stuart Henderson - 7/7/2021 by Governor Michael J. Dunleavy


Other Council Nominees:

Dani Crosby
Yvonne Lamoureux


Other Applicants:

Margaret Paton Walsh
Paul A. Roetman
Ben Whipple
Jonathan A. Woodman


2021 Fairbanks District Court (re-announcement)

Meeting Date - February 22-23, 2021
Prior Judge: Patrick S. Hammers


Appointed:

Maria Pia L. Bahr - 4/5/2021 by Governor Michael J. Dunleavy


Other Council Nominees:

Trisha Haines
Steven Hansen
Jennifer Page Hite


Other Applicants:

Andrew Patrick Baldock (withdrew)
JB Brainerd (withdrew)
Mike Kenna (withdrew)
Scott Oravec
Kirk Schwalm
John Foster Wallace


2021 Fairbanks Superior Court

Meeting Date - February 22-23, 2021
Prior Judge: Michael P. McConahy


Appointed:

Trisha Haines - 4/5/2021 by Governor Michael J. Dunleavy


Other Council Nominees:

Steven Hansen
Jennifer Page Hite


Other Applicants:

JB Brainerd (withdrew)
Heather M. Brown (withdrew)
Mike Kenna (withdrew)
Scott Oravec
Kirk Schwalm
John Foster Wallace


2020 Alaska Court of Appeals

Meeting Date - November 16-17, 2020
Prior Judge: New Position


Appointed:

Timothy W. Terrell - 12/18/2020 by Governor Michael J. Dunleavy


Other Council Nominees:

Brooke Berens
Trisha Haines


Other Applicants:

Ben Hofmeister
Paul J. Miovas, Jr.
Chris Peloso (withdrew)
David L. Roghair (withdrew)
Kevin M. Saxby
Michal Stryszak


2020 Fairbanks District Court

Meeting Date - August 18-19, 2020
Prior Judge: Patrick S. Hammers

****No names forwarded to the Governor because only one applicant (Jennifer Page Hite) was nominated****


Applicants:

Andrew Patrick Baldock
JB Brainerd
Heather M. Brown (withdrew)
David Eugene Buettner
Jennifer Page Hite
Tom V. Jamgochian (appointed to Palmer District Court)
Mike Kenna (withdrew)
Sandra K. Rolfe (withdrew)
Spenser J. Ruppert (withdrew)
Kirk Schwalm
Amy J. Tallerico (withdrew)
John Foster Wallace (withdrew)


2020 Palmer District Court

Meeting Date - May 20, 2020
Prior Judge: David L. Zwink


Appointed:

Tom V. Jamgochian - 7/1/2020 by Governor Michael J. Dunleavy


Other Council Nominees:

Craig S. Condie


Other Applicants:

Eric Senta


2020 Alaska Supreme Court

Meeting Date - May 18-19, 2020
Prior Justice: Craig F. Stowers


Appointed:

Dario Borghesan - 7/1/2020 by Governor Michael J. Dunleavy


Other Council Nominees:

Dani Crosby
Jennifer Stuart Henderson
Yvonne Lamoureux


Other Applicants:

Kate Demarest
Margaret Paton Walsh
Paul A. Roetman
Jonathan A. Woodman


2020 Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - February 28-29, 2020
Prior Judge: Michael L. Wolverton


Appointed:

Adolf Zeman - 4/15/2020 by Governor Michael J. Dunleavy


Other Council Nominees:

Sidney Kay Billingslea
Jack R. McKenna
Christina Rankin


Other Applicants:

Elizabeth Brennan
Michael R. Smith
Ian Wheeles


2019 Valdez Superior Court

Meeting Date - November 8, 2019
Prior Judge: Daniel Schally (formerly a District Court position)


Appointed:

Rachel Ahrens - 12/6/2019 by Governor Michael J. Dunleavy


Other Council Nominees:

Craig S. Condie
David L. Roghair


Other Applicants:

Andrew V. Grannik
Nicholas Richard Torres
Lance Christian Wells (withdrew)


2019 Homer Superior Court

Meeting Date - November 6-7, 2019
Prior Judge: Margaret L. Murphy


Appointed:

Bride Seifert - 12/6/2019 by Governor Michael J. Dunleavy


Other Council Nominees:

Craig S. Condie
Kelly J. Lawson


Other Applicants:

Martin C. Fallon
Andrew V. Grannik
Jürgen Jensen
Russell G. Leavitt
David L. Roghair
Gary Soberay (withdrew)
Colin A. Strickland
William W. Taylor (withdrew)
Nicholas Richard Torres
Lance Christian Wells (withdrew)


2019 Kenai District Court

Meeting Date - November 6-7, 2019
Prior Judge: Sharon A. S. Illsley


Appointed:

Martin C. Fallon - 12/6/2019 by Governor Michael J. Dunleavy


Other Council Nominees:

Amanda Browning
Craig S. Condie
Kelly J. Lawson


Other Applicants:

Michelle D. Higuchi (withdrew)
Colin A. Strickland
William W. Taylor (withdrew)
Nicholas Richard Torres


2019 Palmer District Court

Meeting Date - November 4-5, 2019
Prior Judge: John W. Wolfe


Appointed:

Shawn Traini - 12/6/2019 by Governor Michael J. Dunleavy


Other Council Nominees:

Amanda Browning
Craig S. Condie
Lars Johnson
Bride Seifert


Other Applicants:

Martin C. Fallon
Ariel Toft Klugman
Trina Sears
Gary Soberay (withdrew)
Andrew Weinraub


2019 Alaska Public Defender

Meeting Date - August 16-17, 2019
Prior Public Defender: Quinlan Steiner


Appointed:

Samantha Cherot - 9/17/2019 by Governor Michael J. Dunleavy


Other Council Nominees:

Dan Lowery
Renee McFarland


Other Applicants:

Linda R. Beecher
Laurel Bennett (withdrew)
Kevin Boots
Beth Goldstein (withdrew)
Julia D. Moudy
Ben Muse
Regan Williams


2019 Fairbanks Superior Court (two positions)

Meeting Date - May 17, 2019
Prior Judges: Douglas Blankenship and Bethany Harbison


Appointed:

Brent Bennett - 7/3/2019 by Governor Michael J. Dunleavy
Earl Adrian Peterson - 7/3/2019 by Governor Michael J. Dunleavy


Other Council Nominees:

John Foster Wallace


Other Applicants:

JB Brainerd
David L. Roghair
Kirk Schwalm
Amy J. Tallerico
Matthew A. Tallerico (withdrew)


2019 Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Dates - May 15-16, 2019
Prior Judge - Michael Corey


Appointed:

Peter Ramgren - 7/3/2019 by Governor Michael J. Dunleavy


Other Council Nominees:

Donna J. McCready


Other Applicants:

Roberta C. Erwin
Douglas C. Perkins (withdrew)
Michael R. Smith
Shawn Traini


2019 Kodiak Superior Court

Meeting Dates - February 1, 2019
Prior Judges - Steve W. Cole


Appointed:

Stephen B. Wallace - 3/21/2019 by Governor Michael J. Dunleavy


Other Council Nominees:

Dawson Williams


Other Applicants:

Elizabeth W. Fleming
Andrew Ott (withdrew)
Judge Daniel Schally (appointed to Juneau Superior Court)
Jill C. Wittenbrader (withdrew)


2019 Utqiagvik (fka Barrow) Superior Court (re-announcement)

Meeting Dates - January 31, 2019
Prior Judge: Angela Greene (Barrow)


Appointed:

Nelson Traverso - 3/21/2019 by Governor Michael J. Dunleavy


Other Council Nominees:

David L. Roghair


Other Applicants:

Erin White Bradley (withdrew)
Robert J. Campbell (withdrew)
Dianne Thoben


2019 Palmer Superior Court (two positions)

Meeting Dates - January 28-29, 2019
Prior Judges: Gregory L. Heath and Vanessa H. White


Appointed:

John C. Cagle - 3/21/2019 by Governor Michael J. Dunleavy
Kristen C. Stohler - 4/17/2019 by Governor Michael J. Dunleavy


Other Council Nominees:

Christina Rankin


Other Applicants:

Richard Kenneth Allen (withdrew)
Tara Logsdon
Erin M. McCrum (withdrew)
Douglas C. Perkins (withdrew)
Peter R. Ramgren
Judge Daniel Schally (appointed to Juneau Superior Court)
Nicholas Spiropoulos
Shawn Traini
Andrew Weinraub
Melissa Winiger-Howard


2019 Anchorage District Court

Meeting Dates - January 27-28, 2019
Prior Judges: Gregory J. Motyka


Appointed:

David A. Nesbett - 3/21/2019 by Governor Michael J. Dunleavy


Other Council Nominees:

Samantha Cherot
Craig S. Condie
Serena Green
Donna J. McCready
Jack McKenna
Peter R. Ramgren


Other Applicants:

Doug Kossler
Shawn Traini


2018 Kenai Superior Court

Meeting Dates - November 9, 2018
Prior Judges: Charles T. Huguelet


Appointed:

Jason Gist - 11/21/2018 by Governor Bill Walker


Other Council Nominees:

Roberta C. Erwin
Judge Daniel Schally
Shawn Traini


Other Applicants:

Martin C. Fallon
Hatton Greer
Scot H. Leaders
Samuel D. Scott


2018 Alaska Court of Appeals

Meeting Dates - November 8, 2018
Prior Judge: David Mannheimer


Appointed:

Bethany Harbison - 11/21/2018 by Governor Bill Walker


Other Council Nominees:

Judge Philip Pallenberg
Timothy W. Terrell


Other Applicants:

Douglas Owen Moody
Eric Ringsmuth
Michael R. Smith


2018 Bethel Superior Court (re-announcement)

Meeting Dates - November 7, 2018
Prior Judge: Dwayne W. McConnell


Appointed:

Terrence P. Haas - 11/21/2018 by Governor Bill Walker


Other Council Nominees:

David L. Roghair


Other Applicants:

Kelly Cavanaugh (withdrew)
Dianne Andrea Thoben (withdrew)


2018 Juneau Superior Court

Meeting Dates - November 5, 2018
Prior Judges: New Position


Appointed:

Daniel Schally - 11/21/2018 by Governor Bill Walker


Other Council Nominees:

Julie Willoughby


Other Applicants:

Kelly Cavanaugh (withdrew)
Debra O'Gara
Angie Kemp (withdrew)
Shawn Traini


2018 Bethel Superior Court

Meeting Dates - June 13, 2018 Prior Judge: Dwayne W. McConnell

***No names forwarded to the Governor because only one applicant (Terrence P. Haas) was nominated***


Applicants:

Terrence P. Haas
Melony P. Lockwood
Tara Logsdon
Michael Sean McLaughlin (withdrew)
Will Montgomery
John O. Putikka (withdrew)
David L. Roghair


2018 Bethel District Court

Meeting Date - June 13, 2018
Prior Judge - Nathaniel K. Peters


Appointed:

Will Montgomery - 7/20/2018 by Governor Bill Walker


Other Council Nominees:

Terrence P. Haas


Other Applicants:

Melony P. Lockwood
Tara Logsdon
Michael Sean McLaughlin (withdrew)
Heather O'Brien
John O. Putikka (withdrew)
David L. Roghair


2018 Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Dates - June 10-11, 2018
Prior Judges: Mark Rindner, Frank A. Pffifner and John Suddock


Appointed:

Una Sonia Gandbhir - 7/20/2018 by Governor Bill Walker
Josie Garton - 7/20/2018 by Governor Bill Walker
Thomas A. Matthews - 7/20/2018 by Governor Bill Walker


Other Council Nominees:

Donna J. McCready
Peter R. Ramgren


Other Applicants:

John C. Cagle (withdrew)
Suzanne Cole
Roberta C. Erwin
Martin C. Fallon
Gregory Fisher
Cheryl Mandala
Lisa B. Nelson
Douglas C. Perkins
Elizabeth Russo
Franklin E. Spaulding (withdrew)
Gary L. Stapp (withdrew)
William W. Taylor (withdrew)
Thomas I. Temple
Clayton H. Walker (withdrew)


2018 Juneau Superior Court

Meeting Dates - May 17 -18, 2018
Prior Judge: Louis James Menendez


Appointed:

Amy Gurton Mead - 7/2/2018 by Governor Bill Walker


Other Council Nominee

Julie Willoughby


Other Applicants:

Lael Harrison (withdrew)
Kevin Andrew Higgins
Margaret McWilliams
Debra O’Gara
Hanna Sebold
Franklin E. Spaulding
Gary L. Stapp (withdrew)
William W. Taylor (withdrew)


2018 Kenai Superior Court

Meeting Dates - May 16, 2018
Prior Judge: Anna M. Moran


Appointed:

Lance Joanis - 7/2/2018 by Governor Bill Walker


Other Council Nominee

Daniel Schally


Other Applicants:

Martin C. Fallon
Scot H. Leaders
Tara Logsdon
Gary L. Stapp (withdrew)
William W. Taylor
Thomas I. Temple


2018 Fairbanks Superior Court

Meeting Dates - May 14-15, 2018
Prior Judge: Jane Kauver


Appointed:

Thomas I. Temple - 7/2/2018 by Governor Bill Walker


Other Council Nominees:

Brent Bennett
John Foster Wallace


Other Applicants:

Andrew Patrick Baldock (withdrew)
Melony P. Lockwood
Earl Adrian Peterson
Kirk Schwalm
Franklin E. Spaulding
Gary L. Stapp (withdrew)
Amy J. Tallerico
William W. Taylor


2018 Sitka Superior Court

Meeting Date - January 8, 2018
Prior Judge: David V. George


Appointed:

Jude Pate - 2/12/2018 by Governor Bill Walker


Other Council Nominees:

Julie Willoughby


Other Applicants:

Gregory Fisher (withdrew)
Lance Joanis
Margaret McWilliams
David L. Roghair


2018 Anchorage District Court

Meeting Dates - January 5-6, 2018
Prior Judge: Stephanie Rhoades


Appointed:

Michael B. Logue - 2/12/2018 by Governor Bill Walker


Other Council Nominees:

Samantha Cherot
Craig S. Condie
Andrew Peterson
Peter R. Ramgren


Other Applicants:

John C. Cagle
Monica Elkinton (withdrew)
Josie Garton
Serena Green
Zach Manzella
David A. Nesbett
Tina Teaford
Daniel Wilkerson


2018 Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Dates - January 4, 2018
Prior Judge: Jack Smith


Appointed:

Andrew Peterson - 2/12/2018 by Governor Bill Walker


Other Council Nominees:

Josie Garton
Thomas A. Mattews


Other Applicants:

John C. Cagle
Gregory Fisher (withdrew)
Una Sonia Gandbhir
Douglas C. Perkins (withdrew)


2017 Anchorage District Court (2 seats)

Meeting Dates - August 15-16, 18-19, 2017
Prior Judges: Alex Swiderski and Jennifer Henderson


Appointed:

Michael J. Franciosi - 9-18-2017 by Governor Bill Walker
Kari McCrea - 9-18-2017 by Governor Bill Walker


Other Council Nominees:

John C. Cagle
Craig S. Condie
Serena Green
Michael B. Logue
Zach Manzella
Andrew Peterson
Peter R. Ramgren


Other Applicants:

Erin Bradley (withdrew)
Jody Davis
Kate Demarest (withdrew)
Monica Elkinton
Whitney G. Glover (withdrew)
Andrew V. Grannik
Guy M. Kerner
Cheryl Mandala
Michael Moberly
Vennie E. Nemecek
David A. Nesbett
David L. Roghair
Katholyn Runnels (withdrew)
Christina Sherman
A. Cristina Weidner Tafs
Tina Teaford
Shawn David Traini


2017 Anchorage Superior Court (2 seats)

Meeting Dates - March 27-30, 2017
Prior Judges - Paul E. Olson and Patrick J. McKay


Appointed:

Jennifer Stuart Henderson - 5/15/2017 by Governor Bill Walker
Yvonne Lamoureux - 5/15/2017 by Governor Bill Walker


Other Council Nominees:

Josie Garton
Brewster Jamieson
Thomas A. Matthews


Other Applicants

Dana S. Burke
John C. Cagle
Samantha Cherot
Romano D. DiBenedetto (withdrew)
Roberta C. Erwin
Kevin Thomas Fitzgerald
Michael Joseph Franciosi
Una Sonia Gandbhir
Whitney G. Glover
Andrew V. Grannik
Kari McCrea
Michael Moberly
Pamela S. Washington
Matt Widmer (withdrew)


2016 Court of Appeals

Meeting Dates - December 18-19, 2016
Prior Judge - Doug Kossler


Appointed:

Tracey Wollenberg - 2/09/2017 by Governor Bill Walker 


Other Council Nominees:

Judge Bethany Harbison
Douglas Owen Moody
Jude Pate


Other Applicants:

Romano D. DiBenedetto
James Fayette
Beth Goldstein
Carol Jacoby (withdrew)
Judge Philip Pallenberg
Timothy W. Terrell
Matt Widmer
Joan Wilson (withdrew)
Judge John W. Wolfe (withdrew)


2016 Nome Superior Court

Meeting Date - December 8, 2016
Prior Judge - Tim Dooley


Appointed:

Romano D. DiBenedetto - 2/09/2017 by Governor Bill Walker


Other Council Nominee:

John A. Earthman


Other Applicants:

Brooke Browning Alowa
Tara Logsdon
Bride Seifert
Joan Wilson


2016 Dillingham Superior Court

Meeting Date - December 6, 2016
Prior Judge - Patricia Douglass


Appointed:

Christina "Tina" Reigh - 2/09/2017 by Governor Bill Walker


Other Council Nominee:

Lance Joanis


Other Applicants:

Brooke Browning Alowa
Andrew V. Grannik
Jurgen Jensen (withdrew)
Tara Logsdon
Andrew Ott
Bride Seifert
Joan Wilson (withdrew)


2016 Bethel Superior Court

Meeting Date - December 5, 2016
Prior Judge - Charles W. Ray, Jr.


Appointed:

Nathaniel Peters - 2/09/17 By Governor Bill Walker


Other Council Nominee:

Romano D. DiBenedetto


Other Applicants:

Brooke Browning Alowa
Andrew V. Grannik
Tara Logsdon
Bride Seifert
Joan Wilson


2016 Kenai Superior Court

Meeting Dates - December 3-4, 2016
Prior Judge - Carl Bauman


Appointed:

Jennifer K. Wells - 2/09/17 by Governor Bill Walker


Other Council Nominee:

Lance Joanis


Other Applicants:

Brooke Browning Alowa
Romano D. DiBenedetto
Scot H. Leaders
Bride Seifert
Joan Wilson (withdrew)


2016 Juneau District Court

Meeting Date - September 19-20, 2016
Prior Judge - Keith Levy


Appointed:

Kirsten Swanson - 10/25/2016 by Governor Walker


Other Council Nominees:

Michael Joseph Franciosi
Julie Willoughby


Other Applicants:

Timothy Ayer
Jeff Bradley
Romano D. DiBenedetto
Kevin Andrew Higgins
Amy Gurton Mead
Leon Vance
Joan Wilkerson


2016 Palmer Superior Court

Meeting Dates - September 17-18, 2016
Prior Judge - Eric Smith


Appointed:

Jon Woodman - 10/25/2016 by Governor Bill Walker


Other Council Nominees:

John C. Cagle
Lance Joanis
Paul A. Maslakowski


Other Applicants:

Krista Anderson
Candice Marie Bales
Jeff Bradley
Jeffrey Frank Davis
Romano D. DiBenedetto
Whitney G. Glover
Janella Combs Kamai
Tara Logsdon
Trina Marie Sears (withdrew)
Nicholas Spiropoulos


2016 Alaska Supreme Court

Meeting Dates - March 29-30, 2016
Prior Justice - Dana Fabe


Appointed:

Susan M. Carney - 5/12/2016 by Governor Bill Walker


Other Council Nominees:

Judge Andrew Guidi
Jahna Lindemuth
Judge Philip Pallenberg


Other Applicants:

Ruth Botstein
Kevin G. Clarkson
Judge Paul A. Roetman
David Avraham Voluck


2015 Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Dates - October 8-9, 2015
Prior Judge - Michael Spaan


Appointed:

Dani Crosby - 11/24/2015 by Governor Bill Walker


Other Council Nominees:

Kevin T. Fitzgerald
Josie Garton
Jonathan Woodman


Other Applicants:

Sidney Kay Billingslea
Elizabeth D. Brennan
Michael Joseph Franciosi
Hollis S. French (Withdrew)
Marcelle McDannel
Michael Moberly
Carolyn Ann Perkins
Timothy P. Peters (Withdrew)
Herman G. Walker, Jr. (Appt. to Anchorage Superior Court, Judge Volland's Position)
Stacy Walker


2015 Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Dates - June 8-9, 2015
Prior Judge - Philip R. Volland


Appointed:

Herman G. Walker, Jr. - 7/24/2015 by Governor Bill Walker


Other Council Nominees:

Dani Crosby
Josie Garton
Jonathan Woodman


Other Applicants:

Erin White Bradley
Elizabeth D. Brennan
Roberta C. Erwin
Beth Goldstein
Mitchell Joyner
Timothy P. Peters
Dennis A. Wheeler


Back to Top


2014 Barrow (nka Utqiagvik) Superior Court

Meeting Date - October 2, 2014
Prior Judge - Michael I. Jeffery


Appointed:

Angela Greene - 11/20/2014 by Governor Sean Parnell


Other Council Nominees:

Eric Smith
Nelson Traverso


Other Applicants

Ken Covell
Thomas I. Temple


2014 Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - June 5, 2014
Prior Judge - Sen K. Tan


Appointed:

Michael D. Corey - 7/23/2014 by Governor Sean Parnell


Other Council Nominees:

Elizabeth Brennan
Josie Garton
Jonathan Woodman


Other Applicants:

Roberta C. Erwin
Cynthia Franklin


2013 Bethel District Court (re-advertised from 5/8/2012)

Meeting Date - October 11, 2013
Prior Judge - Dennis P. Cummings


Appointed:

Nathaniel Peters - 11/25/2013 by Governor Sean Parnell


Other Council Nominee:

Kirsten Swanson


Other Applicants:

Andrew V. Grannik
Terrence P. Haas
Tara Logsdon
William Spiers (withdrew)
John R. White
James Bryan Wright


2013 Fairbanks District Court

Meeting Dates - October 9-10, 2013
Prior Judge - Jane F. Kauvar


Appointed:

Matthew Christian - 11/21/2013 by Governor Sean Parnell


Other Council Nominees:

James Cannon
Nelson Traverso


Other Applicants:

Brent Ellison Bennett
JB Brainerd
David Buettner
Karen L. Jennings
Marna L. Kranenburg
Scott Alan Oravec
William Spiers (withdrew)
Thomas I. Temple
James Bryan Wright


2013 Court of Appeals

Meeting Dates - June 26-27, 2013
Prior Judge - Joel H. Bolger


Appointed:

Doug Kossler - 8/2/2013 by Governor Sean Parnell


Other Council Nominee:

Susan M. Carney


Other Applicants:

Douglas Owen Moody
John N. Page III
A. Cristina Weidner Tafs
Timothy W. Terrell
Michael Joseph Walsh


2013 Fairbanks Superior

Meeting Dates - 1/14-15/2013
Prior Judge - Randy M. Olsen


Appointed:

Jane F. Kauvar - 3/5/2013 by Governor Sean Parnell


Other Council Nominees:

Andy Harrington
Nelson Traverso

Other Applicants:

Tim Dooley
John Eberhart
Gene L. Gustafson
Bethany Spalding Harbison - (Appt. to Fairbanks Superior - 9/24/12, by Governor Sean Parnell)
Karen L. Jennings
Craig B. Partyka
Margaret O. Rogers (withdrew)
Geoffry B. Wildridge
Christopher E. Zimmerman


2013 Nome Superior Court

Meeting Date - 1/16/2013
Prior Judge - Ben Esch


Appointed:

Tim Dooley - 3/5/2013 by Governor Sean Parnell


Other Council Nominee:

John A. Earthman


Other Applicants:

Leonard R. Devaney, III (withdrew)
Angela Greene (withdrew)
Karen L. Jennings
Tara Logsdon


2012 Alaska Supreme Court

Meeting Date - 12/8-10/2012
Prior Justice - Walter L. Carpeneti


Appointed:

Judge Joel H. Bolger - 1/25/2013 by Governor Sean Parnell


Other Council Nominees:

Susan Cox
Andy Harrington
Judge Trevor N. Stephens


Other Applicants:

Jeffrey Friedman
Judge Andrew Guidi
Peter J. Maassen (Appt. to Alaska Supreme Court, August 9, 2012, by Governor Sean Parnell)
Judge Michael A. MacDonald
Judge Philip Pallenberg
Judge Eric Smith
Terry L. Thurbon
Daniel Westerburg
Russ Winner


2012 Court of Appeals

Meeting Date - 10/4-5/2012
Prior Judge - Robert G. Coats


Appointed:

Marjorie K. Allard - 11/23/2012 by Governor Sean Parnell


Other Council Nominees:

Susan M. Carney
Doug Kossler
Douglas Owen Moody
Jude Pate
Judge Eric Smith


Other Applicants:

Ken Diemer
Judge Sharon A.S. Illsley (withdrew)
David A. Nesbett
Judge Alex M. Swiderski
Diane L. Wendlandt


2012 Anchorage District Court

Meeting Date - 10/1-3/2012
Prior Judges - Catherine Easter, Paul E. Olson


Appointed:

Leslie Dickson - 11/9/2012 by Governor Sean Parnell
Jennifer Stuart Henderson - 11/9/2012 by Governor Sean Parnell


Other Council Nominees:

Michael B. Logue
Daniel Wilkerson


Other Applicants:

Ella Anagick
David A. Bauer
John Bernitz
Michaela K. Canterbury
Cynthia A. Franklin
Joy Green-Armstrong
Hatton Greer
D. Victor Kester (withdrew)
Jonathon Lack
Gustaf W. Olson
Andrew Peterson
Chuck Ray (Appt. to Bethel Superior 6/20/2012 by Governor Sean Parnell)
Steven G. Ross (withdrew)
Gregory G. Silvey
Clayton H. Walker, Jr.
John R. White
Chong M. Yim


2012 Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date -08/8-10/2012
Prior Judge - Peter A. Michalski


Appointed:

Erin B. Marston - 9/24/2012 by Governor Sean Parnell


Other Council Nominees:

Sidney Kay Billingslea
Elizabeth Brennan
Roberta C. Erwin
Jonathan Woodman


Other Applicants:

Kevin G. Clarkson
Suzanne Cole
William A. Earnhart (withdrew)
Michael Gershel
Joy Green-Armstrong
Dwayne W. McConnell - Appt. to Bethel Superior Court, July 11, 2012 by Governor Sean Parnell
Mark P. Melchert
Robert P. Owens
Gregory G. Silvey
Judge Alex M. Swiderski


2012 Fairbanks Superior Court

Meeting Date - 8/10-11/2012
Prior Judge - Robert B. Downes


Appointed:

Bethany Spalding Harbison - 9/24/2012 by Governor Sean Parnell


Other Council Nominees:

Judge Jane F. Kauvar


Other Applicants:

Aisha Tinker Bray
John Eberhart
J. Michael Gray
Craig B. Partyka


2012 Bethel Superior

Meeting Date - 06/28/2012
Prior Judge - Leonard R. Devaney


Appointed:

Dwayne W. McConnell - 7/11/2012 by Governor Sean Parnell


Other Council Nominees:

Sean E. Brown


Other Applicants:

Anne M. Preston (withdrew)
Chuck Ray - (Appt. to Bethel Superior 6/20/2012 by Governor Sean Parnell)
David Lev Roghair
Loren K. Stanton (withdrew)


2012 - Alaska Supreme Court

Meeting Date - 06/19-25/2012
Prior Justice - Morgan Christen


Appointed:

Peter J. Maassen - 8/9/2012 by Governor Sean Parnell


Other Council Nominee:

Andy Harrington


Other Applicants:

Judge Joel H. Bolger
William Grant Callow
Kevin G. Clarkson
Jeffrey Friedman
Judge Charles T. Huguelet (withdrew)
Judge Michael A. MacDonald
Don McClintock
Judge Frank A. Pfiffner
Judge Eric Smith
Terry L. Thurbon
Daniel Westerburg
Marc Wilhelm (withdrew)


2012 Bethel District Court (see 10/11/2013)

Meeting Date - 5/8/2012
Prior Judge - Dennis Cummings


Nominees:

*** No names forwarded to the Governor because two applicants were not nominated.***


Applicants:

Andrew V. Grannik
R. Poke Haffner (withdrew)
David Lev Roghair
Loren K. Stanton (withdrew)


2012 - Bethel Superior Court

Meeting Date - 5/8/2012 (readvertised from 10/31/11 meeting)
Prior Judge - Marvin Charles Hamilton, III


Appointed:

Chuck Ray - 6/20/2012 by Governor Sean Parnell


Other Council Nominees:

Sean E. Brown
Angela Greene
Dwayne W. McConnell


Other Applicants:

R. Poke Haffner (withdrew)
Judge Margaret L. Murphy (withdrew)
David Lev Roghair
Loren K. Stanton (withdrew)


2012 - Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - 1/22 -25/2012
Prior Judge - Sharon Gleason and two new positions


Appointed:

Catherine M. Easter - 3/5/2012 by Governor Sean Parnell
Paul E. Olson - 3/9/2012 by Governor Sean Parnell
Kevin M. Saxby - 3/12/2012 by Governor Sean Parnell


Other Council Nominees:

Sidney Kay Billingslea
Elizabeth Brennan
Michael D. Corey
Dani Crosby
Leslie Dickson
Dwayne W. McConnell
Kevin F. McCoy
Robert P. Owens
Daniel Quinn
Jonathan Woodman


Other Applicants:

Rhonda F. Butterfield (withdrew)
Kevin G. Clarkson
Kimberlee Colbo
Suzanne Cole
Jody Davis
Ken Diemer
Joy Green-Armstrong (withdrew)
Jennifer Stuart Henderson
Barat M. LaPorte
Gregory G. Silvey
Krista S. Stearns


2011 - Fairbanks District Court

Meeting Date - December 3-4, 2011
Prior Judge - Ramond M. Funk


Appointed:

Ben Seekins - 1/13/2012 by Governor Sean Parnell


Other Council Nominees:

Matthew Christian
Gene L. Gustafson
Bethany Spalding Harbison


Other Applicants:

Robert S. Noreen
Alicemary L. Rasley
Cassandra Tilly


2011 - Dillingham Superior Court

Meeting Date - November 1, 2011
Prior Judge - Fred Torrisi


Appointed:

Pat Douglass - 12/16/2011 by Governor Sean Parnell


Other Council Nominees:

Chris Provost
Tina Reigh


Other Applicants:

Andrew V. Grannik (withdrew)
Susan Mitchell
Gregory G. Silvey
David Avraham Voluck (withdrew)
Matthew Widmer
Judge John W. Wolfe (withdrew)


2011 - Bethel Superior Court (see 5/8/2012)

Meeting Date -October 31, 2011
Prior Judge - Marvin Charles Hamilton, III


Appointed:

***No names forwarded to the Governor because two applicants were not nominated (vacancy re-opened.***


Nominee:

Chuck Ray


Other Applicants:

Andrew V. Grannik (withdrew)
Angela Greene
Susan Mitchell (withdrew)
David Avraham Voluck (withdrew)
Matthew Widmer


2011 - Juneau Superior Court

Meeting Date - April 4, 2011
Prior Judge - Patricia A. Collins


Appointed:

Louis James Menendez - 5/23/2011 By Governor Sean Parnell


Other Council Nominees:

Judge Keith B. Levy


Other Applicants:

John W. Erickson, Jr. (withdrew)
Leslie Longenbaugh
Judge Daniel Schally (withdrew)


2011 - Anchorage District Court

Meeting Date - April 5-6, 2011
Prior Judge - Richard Postma, Jr.


Appointed:

Jo-Ann M. Chung - 5/26/2011 by Governor Sean Parnell


Other Council Nominees:

Daniel L. Cheyette
Leslie Dickson
Bruce Roberts


Other Applicants:

John W. Erickson, Jr. (withdrew)
Judy M. Kuipers
Jonathon Lack
Anne M. Marshall
Erin White


2010 - Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - 11/15/2010
Prior Judge - Stephanie Joannides


Appointed:

Gregory Miller - 1/3/2011 by Governor Sean Parnell


Other Council Nominees:

Kevin M. Saxby


Other Applicants:

Barat M. LaPorte
Timothy P. Peters
Judge Daniel Schally


2010 - Juneau District Court

Meeting Date - 8/9-10/2010
Prior Judge - New position


Appointed:

Thomas G. Nave - 9/24/2010 by Governor Sean Parnell


Other Council Nominees:

Vance A. Sanders
Kirsten Swanson


Other Applicants:

Blaine H. Hollis (withdrew)
Bruce E. Horton
Hanna Sebold


2010 - Anchorage District Court

Meeting Date - 6/28-29/2010
Prior Judge - John R. Lohff


Appointed:

Pamela Scott Washington - 8/9/2010 by Governor Sean Parnell


Other Council Nominees:

Daniel L. Cheyette
Leslie Dickson
Bruce Roberts


Other Applicants:

Ella Anagick (withdrew)
Dana S. Burke
John W. Erickson, Jr.
Les Syren
Erin White
Joan M. Wilson


2010 - Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - 5/22-23/2010
Prior Judge - Craig F. Stowers


Appointed:

Andrew Guidi - 7/12/2010 by Governor Sean Parnell


Other Council Nominees:

Dani Crosby
Gregory Miller
Kevin M. Saxby


Other Applicants:

Rhonda F. Butterfield (withdrew)
John W. Erickson, Jr.
Barat M. LaPorte
Alma M. Upicksoun
Erin White
Joan M. Wilson


2010 - Kotzebue Superior Court

Meeting Date - 5/24/2010
Prior Judge - Richard H. Erlich


Appointed:

Paul A. Roetman - 7/9/2010 by Governor Sean Parnel


Other Council Nominees:

R. Poke Haffner
Robin L. Koutchak


Other Applicants:

Bruce L. Brown
Brooke Browning (withdrew)
Steve L. Elliott (withdrew)
Andy Harrington (withdrew)
Dorne Hawxhurst (withdrew)
Gail R. Schubert (withdrew)
Alma M. Upicksoun (withdrew)


Back to Top

2009 - Palmer District Court

Meeting Date - 12/12/2009
Prior Judge - Gregory Louis Heath


Appointed:

David L. Zwink - 1/29/10 by Governor Sean Parnell


Other Council Nominees:

Leslie Dickson
Paul E. Olson


Other Applicants:

Richard K. Allen
Daniel L. Cheyette
John W. Erickson, Jr.
Robin L. Koutchak (withdrew)
Tara Logsdon Lachinski
Keenan Powell (withdrew)
James L. Walker
Erin White (withdrew)
T. Burke Wonnell (withdrew)


2009 - Anchorage District Court

Meeting Date - 12/13/2009
Prior Judge - New position


Appointed:

Paul E. Olson - 1/29/10 by Governor Sean Parnell


Other Council Nominees:

Bruce Roberts
Pamela Scott Washington


Other Applicants:

Daniel L. Cheyette
John W. Erickson, Jr. (withdrew)
Patrick S. Hammers (Appt Fbks Dist)
Carolyn Ann Perkins
Keenan Powell (withdrew)
Erin White
Joan M. Wilson
T. Burke Wonnell (withdrew)


2009 - Supreme Court

Meeting Date - 10/15-18/2009
Prior Justice - Robert Eastaugh


Appointed:

Judge Craig Stowers - 12/2/09 by Governor Sean Parnell


Other Council Nominees:

David S. Case
Andy Harrington
Judge Michael A. MacDonald
Judge Eric Smith
Judge Philip R. Volland
Daniel Westerburg


Other Applicants:

Susan M. Carney (withdrew)
Kevin G. Clarkson
Paul Eaglin (withdrew)
Judge Ben Esch (withdrew)
Richard H. Foley, Jr.
Judge Michael I. Jeffery
Michael Jungreis (withdrew)
David A. Lawrence
Michael P. McConahy (withdrew)
Judge William F. Morse
Frank A. Pfiffner
Judge Mark Rindner
Phyllis A. Sheperd (withdrew)
Spencer C. Sneed
Judge Trevor N. Stephens (withdrew)
Judge John Suddock (withdrew)
Terry L. Thurbon
Judge John W. Wolfe (withdrew)


2009 - Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - 9/12-13/2009
Prior Judge - Morgan Christen


Appointed:

Frank A. Pfiffner - 10/29/2009 by Governor Sean Parnell


Other Council Nominees:

Dani Crosby
Andrew Guidi
Jonathon A. Katcher
Kevin M. Saxby


Other Applicants:

Christopher C. Canterbury (withdrew)
Daniel L. Cheyette
Michael Corey
Ken Diemer
Roberta C. Erwin (withdrew)
Trena L. Heikes
Michael Jungreis
Marilyn Jane Kamm (withdrew)
Julia D. Moudy (withdrew)
J. Michael Robbins (withdrew)
Judge Alex M. Swiderski (withdrew)


2009 - Palmer Superior Court

Meeting Date - 6/16-17/2009
Prior Judge - Beverly W. Cutler


Appointed:

Gregory Louis Heath - 7/9/09 by Governor Sarah Palin


Other Council Nominees:

Michael Gershel
Nicholas Spiropoulos


Other Applicants:

Richard Kenneth Allen
Christopher C. Canterbury
Windy East Hannaman
J. Michael Robbins


2009 - Fairbanks District Court

Meeting Date - 6/14-15/2009
Prior Judge - Winston S. Burbank


Appointed:

Patrick S. Hammers - 7/9/09 by Governor Sarah Palin


Other Council Nominees:

Leslie Dickson
Gene L. Gustafson


Other Applicants:

John J. Connors (withdrew)
Michael O'Brien
Ben Seekins
Mary Susan Spiers (withdrew)


2009 - Fairbanks Superior Court

Meeting Date - 6/14-15/2009
Prior Judge - Mark I. Wood


Appointed:

Michael P. McConahy - 7/9/09 by Governor Sarah Palin


Other Council Nominees:

J. Michael Gray
Bethany Spalding Harbison
Judge Jane F. Kauvar
Nelson Traverso


Other Applicants:

Chris Bataille (withdrew)
Danielle Shay Foster (withdrew)
Gene L. Gustafson
Scott L. Mattern


2009 - Kodiak Superior Court

Meeting Date - 2/4/2009
Prior Judge - Joel Bolger


Appointed:

Steve Cole - 3/4/09 by Governor Sarah Palin


Other Council Nominees:

Stephen B. Wallace


Other Applicants:

Mark D. Osterman
Robert P. Owens


2009 - Supreme Court

Meeting Date - 2/3/2009
Prior Justice - Warren Matthews


Appointed:

Morgan Christen - 3/4/2009 by Governor Sarah Palin


Other Council Nominees:

Judge Eric Smith


Other Applicants:

Kenneth P. Jacobus
Kenneth C. Kirk
David A. Lawrence
Frank A. Pfiffner


2008 - Anchorage District Court

Meeting Date - 12/11-12/2008
Prior Judge - Sigurd E. Murphy


Appointed:

David R. Wallace - 1/23/2009 by Governor Sarah Palin


Other Council Nominees:

Patrick S. Hammers
Paul E. Olson
Jennifer K. Wells


Other Applicants:

Suzanne R. Cole
R. Bruce Roberts
Taylor E. Winston


2008 - Ketchikan Superior Court

Meeting Date - 10/21-22/2008
Prior Judge - Michael A. Thompson


Appointed:

William Barker Carey - 12/07/2008 by Governor Sarah Palin


Other Council Nominees:

Judge Kevin G. Miller


Other Applicants:

James Scott
Stephen R. West


2008 - Court of Appeals

Meeting Date - 7/17/2008
Prior Judge - David C. Stewart


Appointed:

Joel Bolger - 8/29/08 by Governor Sarah Palin


Other Council Nominees:

Susan M. Carney
Kevin F. McCoy


Other Applicants:

Ken Diemer
James Fayette
Patrick J. Gullufsen
Douglas Owen Moody
Colleen J. Moore
Wayne Anthony Ross
Judge Jack W. Smith
Rick Svobodny
Timothy W. Terrell
Judge Mark I. Wood


2008 - Anchorage District Court

Meeting Date - 4/18/2008
Prior Judge - Nancy J. Nolan


Appointed:

Catherine M. Easter - 6/5/2008 by Governor Sarah Palin


Other Council Nominees:

R. Bruce Roberts
David R. Wallace


Other Applicants:

Karen E. Bendler
Alfred Clayton, Jr.
Patrick S. Hammers
Jonathon Lack (withdrew)
Colleen J. Moore
Robert P. Owens
Steven D. Smith
Joan M. Wilson


2008 - Barrow (nka Utqiagvik) Superior Court

Meeting Date - 4/17/2008
Prior Judge - Michael I. Jeffery


Appointed:

Michael I. Jeffery - 5/29/2008 by Governor Sarah Palin


Other Council Nominees:

R. Poke Haffner


Other Applicants:

Steven D. Smith (withdrew)


2008 - Fairbanks Superior Court

Meeting Date - 1/4-5/2008
Prior Judge - Niesje J. Steinkruger


Appointed:

Paul Lyle - 2/19/2008 by Governor Sarah Palin


Other Council Nominees:

Bethany Spalding Harbison
Judge Jane F. Kauvar
Michael P. McConahy


Other Applicants:

Lori M. Bodwell
R. Poke Haffner
Patrick S. Hammers (withdrew)
Corinne Vorenkamp (withdrew)
Zane D. Wilson


2007 - Supreme Court

Meeting Date - 10/8-10/2007
Prior Justice - Alexander O. Bryner


Appointed:

Daniel E. Winfree - 11/16/2007 by Governor Sarah Palin


Other Council Nominees:

Judge Joel H. Bolger
Judge Morgan Christen
Andy Harrington


Other Applicants:

Susan M. Carney
Alfred Clayton, Jr. (withdrew)
Joanne Grace
Robert John (withdrew)
Mary Ann Lundquist (withdrew)
Peter J. Maassen
Allison Mendel
Frank A. Pfiffner
Judge Mark Rindner
Wayne Anthony Ross
Judge Eric Smith
Judge Mark I. Wood


2007 - Sitka Superior Court

Meeting Date - 9/10/2007
Prior Judge - Larry Zervos


Appointed:

David V. George - 10/25/2007 by Governor Sarah Palin


Other Council Nominees:

William B. Carey
Jude Pate


Other Applicants:

Theresa Hillhouse
Bruce E. Horton
Judge Daniel Schally
Terry L. Thurbon


2007 - Juneau Superior Court

Meeting Date - 7/12-13/2007
Prior Judge - Larry R. Weeks


Appointed:

Philip M. Pallenberg - 8/31/2007 by Governor Sarah Palin


Other Council Nominees:

Susan D. Cox
Judge Keith B. Levy
Robert F. Meachum
Anthony M. Sholty


Other Applicants:

Kathleen Frederick (withdrew)
Leslie Longenbaugh
Terry L. Thurbon
Stephen R. West (withdrew)
Sheldon Winters (withdrew)


2007 - Kenai Superior Court

Meeting Date - 6/17-18/2007
Prior Judge - Harold M. Brown


Appointed:

Carl Bauman - 8/3/2007 by Governor Sarah Palin


Other Council Nominees:

Peter F. Mysing
Robert P. Owens
Chris Provost


Other Applicants:

Kathleen Frederick (withdrew)
R. Poke Haffner
Sharon A.S. Illsley (appt. to Kenai Dist. Ct. by Governor Sarah Palin - 6/14/2007)
Dennis Patrick James (withdrew)
Scot H. Leaders
Lynn E. Levengood (withdrew)
Michael A. MacDonald (withdrew)
Paul E. Olson (withdrew)
Arthur "Chuck" Robinson (withdrew)
Terry L. Thurbon


2007 - Kenai District Court

Meeting Date - 4/28/2007
Prior Judge - David Landry


Appointed:

Sharon A.S. Illsley - 6/14/2007 by Governor Sarah Palin


Other Council Nominees:

Patrick S. Hammers
Joe Montague


Other Applicants:

Dennis Patrick (Pat) James
Scot H. Leaders
Anna M. Moran (appt. to Kenai Superior Court by Governor Sarah Palin - 3/5/2007)
Paul A. Roetman
Verne Edwin Rupright


2007 - Anchorage District Court

Meeting Date - 4/29/2007
Prior Judge - Jack Smith


Appointed:

Richard W. Postma, Jr. - 6/14/2007 by Governor Sarah Palin


Other Council Nominees:

Suzanne R. Cole
John M. Darnall
Catherine M. Easter


Other Applicants:

Ella Anagick (withdrew)
Nathaniel "Nick" Atwood
Christopher C. Canterbury
Rachel K. Gernat
Patrick S. Hammers
Dennis Patrick (Pat) James
Verne Edwin Rupright


2007 - Fairbanks Superior Court

Meeting Date - 4/14-15/2007
Prior Judge - new position


Appointed:

Michael A. MacDonald - 6/1/2007 by Governor Sarah Palin


Other Council Nominees:

Bethany Spalding Harbison
Judge Jane F. Kauvar
Michael P. McConahy


Other Applicants:

Aisha Tinker Bray
R. Poke Haffner
Alicemary L. Rasley
John J. Tiemessen


2007 - Bethel Superior Court

Meeting Date - 1/17-18/2007 (readvertised)
Prior Judge -Dale O. Curda


Appointed:

Marvin Charles Hamilton, III - 3/5/2007 by Governor Sarah Palin


Other Council Nominees:

R. Poke Haffner


Other Applicants:

Ella Anagick
Dennis Patrick James


2007 - Kenai Superior Court

Meeting Date - 1/17-18/2007
Prior Judge - new position


Appointed:

Anna M. Moran - 3/5/2007 by Governor Sarah Palin


Other Council Nominees:

Arthur "Chuck" Robinson


Other Applicants:

Sharon A.S. Illsley
Dennis Patrick James
Scot H. Leaders
Lynn E. Levengood


2006 - Palmer Superior Court

Meeting Date - 10/14-17/2006
Prior Judge - two new positions


Appointed:

Kari Kristiansen - 11/17/2006 by Governor Frank Murkowski
Vanessa H. White - 11/17/2006 by Governor Frank Murkowski


Other Council Nominees:

Linda R. Beecher
Michael Corey
Chris Provost
Judge Jack W. Smith (appt. to Anchorage Superior by Governor Frank Murkowski)


Other Applicants:

David W. Baranow
David V. Burglin
Christopher C. Canterbury
Jeff Carney
Rachel K. Gernat
Kenneth J. Goldman
Craig S. Howard
Karen L. Jennings (withdrew)
Mitchell Joyner (withdrew)
Tara Logsdon Lachinski
Rachel Levitt (withdrew)
Jack B. McGee
Gary Soberay (withdrew)
Carmen K. Spiropoulos
John L. Steiner
Stacy L. Walker (withdrew)
Wayne E. Watson
Stephen R. West
David L. Zwink


2006 - Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - 10/14-17/2006
Prior Judge - two new positions


Appointed:

Jack W. Smith - 11/17/2006 by Governor Frank Murkowski
Michael Spaan - 11/17/2006 by Governor Frank Murkowski


Other Council Nominees:

Linda R. Beecher
Michael Corey
Jonathon A. Katcher
Kari Kristiansen
Chris Provost


Other Applicants:

David W. Baranow
Kevin G. Clarkson
Craig S. Howard
Mitchell Joyner (withdrew)
Jack B. McGee
Stephanie Galbraith Moore
Gary Soberay (withdrew)
John L. Steiner
Judge Alex M. Swiderski
Thomas Van Flein (withdrew)
Stacy L. Walker (withdrew)
Wayne E. Watson
Stephen R. West
Vanessa H. White
David L. Zwink


2006 - Bethel Superior Court

Meeting Date - No meeting - Insufficient number of applicants. (readvertised) - meeting of 1/17/2007
Prior Judge - Dale O. Curda


Applicants:

Alicemary L. Closuit (withdrew)
R. Poke Haffner


2006 - Fairbanks Superior Court

Meeting Date - 1/31/06
Prior Judge - Charles R. Pengilly


Appointed:

Douglas L. Blankenship - 3/102006 by Governor Frank Murkowski


Other Council Nominees:

R. Poke Haffner
Michael A. MacDonald


Other Applicants:

Lynn E. Levengood
William A. Spier


Back to Top

2005 - Bethel District Court

Meeting Date - 10/14-15/2005
Prior Judge - new position


Appointed:

Dennis P. Cummings - 11/30/05 by Governor Frank Murkowski


Other Council Nominees:

Bruce L. Brown
Craig R. McMahon


No Other Applicants

2005 - Bethel Superior Court

Meeting Date - 10/14-15/2005
Prior Judge - Dale O. Curda


Appointed:

No names forwarded to the Governor because two applicants were not nominated. See 2006 and 2007 meeting date.


Other Council Nominees:

Chris Provost


Other Applicants:

Bruce L. Brown
Bill Cook
Dennis P. Cummings
Brian Kay (withdrew)


2005 - Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - 10/14-15/2005
Prior Judges - Dan A. Hensley & Larry D. Card


Appointed:

Eric A. Aarseth - 11/30/05 by Governor Frank Murkowski
Patrick J. McKay - 11/30/05 by Governor Frank Murkowski


Other Council Nominees:

Linda R. Beecher
Michael Corey
Jonathon A. Katcher
Kari Kristiansen
Judge Jack W. Smith


Other Applicants:

Kevin G. Clarkson
Bill Cook
Mary Anne Henry
Thom F. Janidlo
Colleen J. Moore
Judge Sigurd E. Murphy
Scott J. Nordstrand (withdrew)
T.W. Patch
David Pease (withdrew)


2005 - Alaska Public Defender

Meeting Date - 9/14/2005
Prior Public Defender - Public Defender term ended


Appointed:

Quinlan Steiner - 10/14/05 by Governor Frank Murkowski


Other Council Nominees:

Barbara K. Brink
David D. Reineke (withdrew after nomination)


Other Applicants:

Brant McGee (withdrew)
Linda Kay Wilson (withdrew)


2005 - Anchorage District Court

Meeting Date - 2/27-3/3/2005
Prior Judge - Samuel D. Adams


Appointed:

Alex M. Swiderski - 4/11/05 by Governor Frank Murkowski


Other Council Nominees:

Eric A. Aarseth
Carmen E. Clark
Steven DeVries
Donald R. Kitchen
Kari Kristiansen
Stephen B. Wallace
Jennifer K. Wells


Other Applicants:

Leonard R. Anderson
Connie L. Carson (withdrew)
Mary E. Fischer (withdrew)
Peter C. Gamache
Pat Hanley (appt. to Anchorage District Court by Governor Frank Murkowski - 1/05)
Karen L. Hawkins
Laurence Keyes
Vennie E. Nemecek (withdrew)
David Pease


2005 - Fairbanks Superior Court

Meeting Date - 2/27-3/3/2005
Prior Judge - Richard D. Savell


Appointed:

Robert B. Downes - 4/20/2005 by Governor Frank Murkowski


Other Council Nominees:

Lori M. Bodwell
Teresa L. Foster
J. John Franich


Other Applicants:

Joe Miller (withdrew)
Franklin E. Spaulding


2005 - Homer District Court

Meeting Date - 2/27-3/3/2005
Prior Judge - M. Francis Neville


Appointed:

Margaret L. Murphy - 4/20/2005 by Governor Frank Murkowski


Other Council Nominees:

J. John Franich
Darin B. Goff
Stephen B. Wallace
Jennifer K. Wells


Other Applicants:

Peter C. Gamache
Patrick S. Hammers
Andy Hemenway (withdrew)
Phil N. Nash
Daniel Schally (appt. to Valdez District Court by Governor Frank Murkowski - 1/17/2005)
Franklin E. Spaulding


2004 - Juneau District Court

Meeting Date - 12/5-9/2004
Prior Judge - Peter Froehlich


Appointed:

Keith B. Levy - 1/24/2005 by Governor Frank Murkowski


Other Council Nominees:

Brad J. Brinkman
James E. Douglas
Phillip M. Pallenberg


Other Applicants:

Dan Branch
Doug Gardner (withdrew)
Andy Hemenway
Stacie L. Kraly


2004 - Anchorage District Court

Meeting Date - 12/5-9/2004
Prior Judge - James Wanamaker


Appointed:

J. Patrick Hanley - 1/14/2005 by Governor Frank Murkowski


Other Council Nominees:

Eric A. Aarseth
Carmen E. Clark
Steven DeVries
Donald R. Kitchen
Kari Kristiansen


Other Applicants:

Connie L. Carson (withdrew)
Tena M. Foster
Karen L. Hawkins
Laurence Keyes
David Pease
Stephen B. Wallace


2004 - Valdez District Court

Meeting Date - 12/5-9/2004
Prior Judge - Joel Bolger


Appointed:

Daniel Schally - 1/17/2005 by Governor Frank Murkowski


Other Council Nominees:

Vincent Di Napoli
Andy Hemenway
Margaret L. Murphy


Other Applicants:

Tim Oliver Cook
Tena M. Foster
Peter C. Gamache
Paul A. Roetman


2004 - Palmer District Court

Meeting Date - 10/8/2004
Prior Judge - new position


Appointed:

John W. Wolfe - 11/1/2004 by Governor Frank Murkowski


Other Council Nominees:

Laurence Keyes
Margaret L. Murphy
Chris Provost


Other Applicants:

Jeff Carney
Vince Curry
Vincent Di Napoli
Rachel K. Gernat (withdrew)
Andy Hemenway (withdrew)
Tara Logsdon


2004 - Kenai District Court

Meeting Date - 10/7/2004
Prior Judge - new position


Appointed:

David S. Landry - 11/1/2004 by Governor Frank Murkowski


Other Council Nominees:

Margaret L. Murphy
John W. Wolfe


Other Applicants:

Carol A. Brenckle (withdrew)
Vince Curry
Vincent Di Napoli
Andy Hemenway (withdrew)


2004 - Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - 8/8-9/2004
Prior Judge - John Reese


Appointed:

Craig F. Stowers - 9/21/2004 by Governor Frank Murkowski


Other Council Nominees:

Sidney K. Billingslea
Jonathon A. Katcher


Other Applicants:

Judge Samuel D. Adams
Michael D. Corey
Scott J. Nordstrand
Stephen B. Wallace
Diane L. Wendlandt
Paul S. Wilcox


2003 - Palmer District Court

Meeting Date - 10/10-11/2003
Prior Judge - new position


Appointed:

Gregory Louis Heath - 11/25/03 by Governor Frank Murkowski


Other Council Nominees:

Laurence Keyes
Stephen B. Wallace
Jennifer K. Wells


Other Applicants:

David G. Berry
Robert J. Collins
John W. Erickson, Jr.
Charles T. Huguelet (Appt. to Kenai Superior Court by Governor Murkowski - 9/2/2003)
Karen L. Jennings
Jake Ketscher (withdrew)
Margaret L. Murphy
Joseph D. O’Connell (withdrew)
Paul E. Olson
Richard W. Postma (withdrew)
David L. Zwink


2003 - Kenai Superior Court

Meeting Date - 7/20-21/2003
Prior Judge - Jonathan Link


Appointed:

Charles T. Huguelet - 9/2/2003 by Governor Frank Murkowski


Other Council Nominees:

Judge Joel H. Bolger (appointed to Kodiak Superior Court)
Dwayne W. McConnell


Other Applicants:

Richard D. Kibby (withdrew)
Judge Sigurd E. Murphy
Phil Nash (withdrew)
Paul E. Olson (withdrew)
Charles Allen Winegarden (withdrew)


2003 - Kodiak Superior Court

Meeting Date - 7/20-21/2003
Prior Judge - Donald D. Hopwood


Appointed:

Joel H. Bolger - 9/2/03 by Governor Frank Murkowski


Other Council Nominees:

Charles T. Huguelet (appointed to Kenai Superior Court)
Stephen B. Wallace


Other Applicants:

J. Michael Gray
Judge Sigurd E. Murphy
Alan L. Schmitt


2003 - Palmer District Court

Meeting Date - 5/4-5/2003
Prior Judge - Suzanne H. Lombardi


Appointed:

William L. Estelle - 6/11/03 by Governor Frank Murkowski


Other Council Nominees:

Charles T. Huguelet
Jennifer K. Wells


Other Applicants:

Robert J. Collins
Karen L. Jennings
Warren J. Kellicut (withdrew)
Laurence Keyes
Tara N. Logsdon
J. Randall Luffberry (withdrew)
Margaret L. Murphy
ennie E. Nemecek
Joseph D. O’Connell
Dennis Principe (withdrew)
Verne Rupright (withdrew)


2003 - Fairbanks Superior Court

Meeting Date - 3/14/2003
Prior Judge - Mary E. Greene


Appointed:

Randy M. Olsen - 4/28/03 by Governor Frank Murkowski


Other Council Nominees:

J. John Franich
Christopher E. Zimmerman


Other Applicants:

Lori M. Bodwell (withdrew)
David V. Burglin (withdrew)
Patrick S. Hammers (withdrew)
Jeffrey O'Bryant
Karla Taylor-Welch


2003 - Fairbanks District Court

Meeting Date - 3/14/2003
Prior Judge - Mark I. Wood


Appointed:

Winston S. Burbank - 4/28/03 by Governor Frank Murkowski


Other Council Nominees:

Jeffrey O’Bryant


Other Applicants:

Lori M. Bodwell
David V. Burglin (withdrew)
Patrick S. Hammers
Daniel Weber (withdrew)


2002 - Anchorage District Court

Meeting Date - 12/4-5/2002
Prior Judges - Peter G. Ashman, Natalie Finn


Appointed:

Brian K. Clark - 1/23/03 by Governor Frank Murkowski
Jack W. Smith - 1/23/03 by Governor Frank Murkowski


Other Council Nominees:

Catherine M. Easter
Paul E. Olson
Jennifer K. Wells


Other Applicants:

Ella Anagick (withdrew)
Connie L. Carson
Carmen E. Clark (withdrew)
Suzanne R. Cole
Leslie Dickson
William Andrew Earnhart
Richard D. Kibby


Vinnie E. Nemecek
Joseph D. O’Connell
Phyllis A. Shepherd (withdrew)
Linda Anna Webb (withdrew)
Daniel Weber (withdrew)


2002 - Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - 9/29-10/1/2002
Prior Judge - Eric Sanders and Elaine Andrews


Appointed:

John Suddock - 11/4/02 by Governor Tony Knowles
Philip R. Volland - 11/4/02 by Governor Tony Knowles


Other Council Nominees:

Sidney K. Billingslea
Jonathon A. Katcher
Paul E. Olson
Craig F. Stowers


Other Applicants:

Linda R. Beecher
Frederick H. Boness
Michaela Kelley Canterbury
Matthew W. Claman
Kenneth Kirk (withdrew)
Judge John R. Lohff
Judge Sigurd E. Murphy
Scott J. Nordstrand
Susan A. Parkes (withdrew)
J. Michael Robbins (withdrew)
Jack W. Smith
Michael T. Stehle (withdrew)
Richard J. Todd
Diane F. Vallentine
Stephen B. Wallace
Vanessa H. White (withdrew)


2002 - Fairbanks Superior Court

Meeting Date - 7/15/2002
Prior Judge - Ralph R. Beistline


Appointed:

Mark I. Wood - 8/30/02 by Governor Tony Knowles


Other Council Nominees:

Daniel L. Callahan


Other Applicants:

Stephen C. Neil Slotnick


2002 - Bethel Superior Court

Meeting Date - 1/12/2002
Prior Judge -new position


Appointed:

Leonard R. Devaney, III - 2/27/02 by Governor Tony Knowles


Other Council Nominees:

Daniel Weber


Other Applicants:

Bruce L. Brown
Margaret L. Murphy


2002 - Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - 1/11/2002
Prior Judge - Rene J. Gonzalez


Appointed:

William F. Morse - 2/27/02 by Governor Tony Knowles


Other Council Nominees:

Andrew Guidi
Paul E. Olson


Other Applicants:

Peter C. Gamache (withdrew)
Karen Jennings (withdrew)
Judge Sigurd E. Murphy
Scott J. Nordstrand


2001 - Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - 9/6/2001
Prior Judge - new position


Appointed:

Morgan Christen - 10/25/01 by Governor Tony Knowles


Other Council Nominees:

Andrew Guidi


Other Applicants:

Judge Peter G. Ashman
Matthew W. Claman
Michael E. Kreger
William F. Morse


2001 - Anchorage District Court

Meeting Date - 1/3-6/2001 (readvertised from 9/15/2000)
Prior Judge - Stephanie Joannides


Appointed:

Nancy J. Nolan - 2/19/01 by Governor Tony Knowles


Other Council Nominees:

Larry Cohn


Other Applicants:

Sharon Barr
Elizabeth Brennan
Connie L. Carson
Kimberlee A. Colbo
Vincent Di Napoli
Catherine M. Easter
Deidre S. Ganopole
Suzanne Lombardi
John Richard
Jack W. Smith
Stephen J. Van Goor


2001 - Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - 1/3-6/2001
Prior Judge - Milton Souter


Appointed:

Sharon L. Gleason - 2/19/01 by Governor Tony Knowles


Other Council Nominees:

William F. Morse


Other Applicants:

Sidney K. Billingslea
Deidre S. Ganopole
Allison Mendel (withdrew)
Judge Sigurd E. Murphy
Lisa B. Nelson
Susan A. Parkes
Jack W. Smith


2000 - Bethel District Court

Meeting Date - 9/16/2000
Prior Judge - new position


Appointed:

No names forwarded to the Governor because two applicants were not nominated. Upgraded to Superior Court, see Bethel 2002


Other Council Nominees:

Margaret L. Murphy


Other Applicants:

Gayle L. Garrigues
Craig McMahon
Chris Provost (withdrew)


2000 - Anchorage District Court

Meeting Date - 9/15/2000
Prior Judge - Stephanie Joannides


Appointed:

No names forwarded to the Governor because two applicants were not nominated. See 1/5-6/01 meeting.


Other Council Nominees:

Larry Cohn


Other Applicants:

Patrick S. Hammers
Ronald Melvin
Vennie E. Nemecek
John Richard


2000 - Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - 9/14/2000
Prior Judge - Karen Hunt


Appointed:

Mark Rindner - 10/20/2000 by Governor Tony Knowles


Other Council Nominees:

Sharon L. Gleason
William F. Morse


Other Applicants:

Kevin G. Clarkson (withdrew)
Glenn E. Cravez
Allison Mendel
Lisa B. Nelson
Susan A. Parkes


2000 - Ketchikan Superior Court - position moved from Wrangell

Meeting Date - 6/14-16/2000
Prior Judge - Thomas Jahnke


Appointed:

Trevor Stephens - 7/31/00 by Governor Tony Knowles


Other Council Nominees:

Judge Sigurd E. Murphy


Other Applicants:

Scott A. Brandt-Erichsen
Dwayne W. McConnell (withdrew)
Stephen R. West


2000 - Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - 2/21-22/2000
Prior Judge - Brian Shortell


Appointed:

Judge Stephanie E. Joannides - 4/10/00 by Governor Tony Knowles


Other Council Nominees:

Sharon L. Gleason
Mark Rindner


Other Applicants:

Glenn E. Cravez
John E. Jack Duggan
Allison E. Mendel
Timothy G. Middleton
Craig J. Tillery


Back to Top

1999 - Ketchikan District Court

Meeting Date - 7/21-22/1999
Prior Judge - Patricia A. Collins


Appointed:

Kevin G. Miller - 8/30/99 by Governor Tony Knowles


Other Council Nominees:

Mary P. Treiber


Other Applicants:

Dennis L. McCarty
Edward A. Stahla
Stephen R. West


1999 - Anchorage District Court

Meeting Date - 7/19-20/1999
Prior Judge - William Fuld


Appointed:

Samuel D. Adams - 9/2/99 by Governor Tony Knowles


Other Council Nominees:

Jacob H. Allmaras
Nancy J. Nolan
Paul E. Olson
Stephen J. Van Goor


Other Applicants:

Ronald L. Baird
Carmen E. Clarkweeks
Steven D. DeVries
Dwayne W. McConnell
Bruce Moore
David R. Weber (withdrew)
James B. Wright (withdrew)


1999 - Juneau Superior Court

Meeting Date - 2/12/1999
Prior Judge - Walter L. "Bud" Carpeneti


Appointed:

Judge Patricia A. Collins - 3/27/99 by Governor Tony Knowles


Other Council Nominees:

Ronald W. Lorensen


Other Applicants:

Douglas K. Mertz
Philip Pallenberg


1998 - Supreme Court

Meeting Date - 9/17/1998
Prior Justice - Allen T. Compton


Appointed:

Judge Walter L." Bud" Carpeneti - 11/4/98 by Governor Tony Knowles


Other Council Nominees:

Douglas J. Serdahely


Other Applicants:

Judge Richard H. Erlich
James A. "Jamo" Parrish


1998 - Fairbanks District Court

Meeting Date - 3/2/1998
Prior Judge - Charles R. Pengilly


Appointed:

Raymond Funk - 4/16/98 by Governor Tony Knowles


Other Council Nominees:

J. John Franich


Other Applicants

Katherine R. Bachelder
David F. Leonard
Jeffrey O’Bryant
Albert G. Parrish


1997 - Fairbanks Superior Court

Meeting Date - 9/22-23/1997
Prior Judge - Jay Hodges


Appointed:

Judge Charles R. Pengilly - 11/7/97 by Governor Tony Knowles


Other Council Nominees:

Daniel L. Callahan
Raymond Funk
Judge Mark I. Wood


Other Applicants:

Scott Davis
John Eberhart (withdrew)
Judge Jane F. Kauvar
Christopher E. Zimmerman


1997 - Valdez District Court

Meeting Date - 5/19-21/1997
Prior Judge - new position created in 1995 (readvertised from 3/4-5/1996 meeting)


Appointed:

Joel H. Bolger - 7/3/97 by Governor Tony Knowles


Other Council Nominees:

William J. Bonner
Mary P. Treiber
Jennifer K. Wells


Other Applicants:

James J. Benedetto
Deborah K. Burlinski (withdrew)
Leonard R. Devaney, III
Gordon G. Goodman
L. Ben Hancock
Julie A. Smith
Scott A. Sterling


1997 - Palmer District Court

Meeting Date - 5/19-21/1997
Prior Judge - Peter G. Ashman - (moved to Michael Wolverton's Anchorag District Court vacated position)


Appointed:

Suzanne Lombardi - 7/3/97 by Governor Tony Knowles


Other Council Nominees:

Jacob H. Allmaras
David G. Berry
Joel H. Bolger
David L. Zwink


Other Applicants:

James J. Benedetto
William L. Estelle
Ronald Paul Hemby (withdrew)
Robert Herz
Roger E. Holl (withdrew)
Donald R. Kitchen
Scott A. Sterling
Vanessa H. White


1997 - Court of Appeals

Meeting Date - 5/19/1997
Prior Judge - Alexander O. Bryner


Appointed:

David Stewart - 6/25/97 by Governor Tony Knowles


Other Council Nominees:

Judge Charles R. Pengilly
Judge Mark I. Wood


Other Applicants:

Judge Rene J. Gonzalez (withdrew)
Judge Sigurd Murphy


1996 - Public Defender

Meeting Date - 12/8-9/1996
Prior Public Defender - John Salemi


Appointed:

Barbara K. Brink - 1/24/97 by Governor Tony Knowles


Other Council Nominees:

Sidney Kay Billingslea
Cynthia L. Strout


Other Applicants:

Michael Dieni (withdrew)
John P. Sharp


1996 - Supreme Court

Meeting Date - 12/8-9/1996
Prior Justice - Jay A. Rabinowitz


Appointed:

Judge Alexander O. Bryner - 1/24/97 by Governor Tony Knowles


Other Council Nominees:

Judge Walter L. "Bud" Carpeneti


Other Applicants:

Marcus Randolph Clapp
Judge Mary E. Greene
James A. “Jamo” Parrish
Judge Richard D. Savell
D. Rebecca Snow
Terry L. Thurbon
Daniel E. Winfree


1996 - Anchorage Superior

Meeting Date - 10/14-17/1996
Prior Judges - Karl Johnstone, Joan Katz Woodward, Mark Rowland


Appointed:

Dan A. Hensley - 12/4/96 by Governor Tony Knowles
Sen K. Tan - 12/4/96 by Governor Tony Knowles
Michael L. Wolverton - 12/4/96 by Governor Tony Knowles


Other Council Nominees:

Judge Peter G. Ashman
Bruce A. Bookman
Grant Callow
Sharon L. Gleason
Judge Stephanie E. Joannides
Leonard M. Bob Linton, Jr.
Brant McGee
Nelson G. Page
Kirsten Tinglum
Philip R. Volland


Other Applicants:

William J. Bonner
Kevin Clarkson (withdrew)
Marshall K. Coryell
D. Scott Dattan
LeRoy E. DeVeaux
Roger W. DuBrock
John E. Jack Duggan
John Eberhart
Mark Figura
Robert D. Frenz (withdrew)
Karla F. Huntington
Robert M. Rob Johnson
Elizabeth “Pat” Kennedy
Allison E. Mendel
Judge Sigurd E. Murphy
William B. Oberly
Ray Plummer, Jr.
Eric Sanders (appt. to Anchorage Superior by Governor Tony Knowles - 8/8/1996)
Melvin M. Stephens, II
Dana Robert Stoker (withdrew)
Venable Vermont, Jr.
Kathleen A. Weeks
Thomas J. Yerbich


1996 - Dillingham Superior Court

Meeting Date - 10/13/1996
Prior Judge - new position


Appointed:

Fred Torrisi - 11/29/96 by Governor Tony Knowles


Other Council Nominees:

David Baldwin Snyder


Other Applicants:

Mark Figura
L. Ben Hancock
Michael Jungreis
Kenneth Kirk (withdrew)
Ray Plummer, Jr.
Dana Robert Stoker (withdrew)


1996 - Chief Administrative Law Judge -

(This was only appointment of an Administrative Law Judge by AJC)


Meeting Date - 10/14/1996
Prior Judge - new position


Appointed:

Shelley Higgins - 11/27/96 by Governor Tony Knowles


Other Council Nominees:

Michael P. Breton
Barbara Herman


Other Applicants:

Brian Rudolph Bove
Donald M. Bullock, Jr.
Theresa Hillhouse
Randall James Moen
Stephen J. Pearson


1996 - Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - 6/24-26/1996
Prior Judge - Dana A. Fabe


Appointed:

Eric Sanders - 8/8/96 by Governor Tony Knowles


Other Council Nominees:

Judge Peter G. Ashman
Sharon L. Gleason
Dan A. Hensley
Brant McGee
Nelson G. Page
Judge Michael L. Wolverton


Other Applicants:

Kari L. Bazzy Garber
Marshall K. Coryell
John E. Jack Duggan
Mary Anne Henry
Elizabeth “Pat” Kennedy
Judge Sigurd E. Murphy
William B. Oberly (withdrew)
Nancy Shaw (withdrew)
Gary A. Zipkin (withdrew)


1996 - Valdez District Court

Meeting Date - 3/4-5/1996
Prior Judge - new position


Appointed:

No nominations - (see 5/19-21/1997 meeting)


Other Applicants:

James J. Benedetto
Dennis Cummings
Sharon A.S. Illsley (withdrew)


1996 - Palmer Superior Court (position moved from Valdez)

Meeting Date - 3/4-5/1996
Prior Judge - Glen Anderson


Appointed:

Eric Smith - 4/18/96 by Governor Tony Knowles


Other Council Nominees:

David G. Berry
Kenneth J. Goldman
Paul E. Olson
David Stewart


Other Applicants:

Robert Herz
Sharon A.S. Illsley
Ronald K. Melvin
Phil N. Nash (withdrew)
John L. Steiner
Dana Robert Stoker
Thomas J. Yerbich


1996 - Kenai Superior Court

Meeting Date - 3/2-3/1996
Prior Judge - Charles K. Cranston


Appointed:

Harold M. Brown - 4/8/96 by Governor Tony Knowles


Other Council Nominees:

Paul E. Olson


Other Applicants:

Allan D. Beiswenger (withdrew)
Daniel R. Cooper, Jr.
Gordon G. Goodman
Sharon A.S. Illsley
Ronald K. Melvin


1996 - Nome Superior Court

Meeting Date - 1/8/1996
Prior Judge - Charles R. Tunley


Appointed:

Ben Esch - 2/16/96 by Governor Tony Knowles


Other Council Nominees:

Geoffry B. Wildridge


Other Applicants:

James J. Benedetto


1996 - Supreme Court

Meeting Date - 1/7/1996
Prior Justice - Daniel A. Moore, Jr.


Appointed:

Judge Dana A. Fabe 1/26/96 by Governor Tony Knowles


Other Council Nominees:

Judge Alexander O. Bryner
Judge Beverly W. Cutler
Judge Karen L. Hunt
Donna C. Willard


No Other Applicants

Back to Top

1995 - Ketchikan District Court

Meeting Date - 5/14-15/1995
Prior Judge - George L. Gucker


Appointed:

Patricia A. Collins - 7/7/95 by Governor Tony Knowles


Other Council Nominees:

Linn H. Asper
Teresa R. Chenhall
Trevor N. Stephens
Stephen R. West


Other Applicants:

William J. Bonner
Donald M. Bullock, Jr.
David D. Mallet (withdrew)
Susan E. Thomsen (withdrew)


1994 - Anchorage District Court

Meeting Date - 9/25-26/1994
Prior Judge - John D. Mason


Appointed:

Stephanie E. Joannides - 10/28/94 by Governor Walter Hickel


Other Council Nominees:

Judge Peter G. Ashman
John A. Scukanec
Stephen J. Van Goor


Other Applicants:

Jacob H. Allmaras
Ella Anagick
Julie E. Bryant
Carmen E. ClarkWeeks
Walter H. Garretson
Gary M. Guarino
Thom F. Janidlo
Stephen F. McKee
Lisa B. Nelson
T. W. Patch (withdrew)


1994 - Supreme Court

Meeting Date - 1/9-10/1994
Prior Justice - Edmond Burke


Appointed:

Robert L. Eastaugh - 1/29/94 by Governor Walter Hickel


Other Council Nominees:

Judge Karen L. Hunt
Judge Thomas M. Jahnke
Hugh G. Jerry Wade
Donna C. Willard


Other Applicants:

James R. Blair
Robert E. Congdon
Cynthia M. Hora
William K. Jermain
Douglas D. Lottridge
Judge Peter A. Michalski
Joseph J. Perkins, Jr.


1993 - Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - 6/27-29/1993
Prior Judge - J. Justin Ripley


Appointed:

Larry D. Card - 8/13/93 by Governor Walter Hickel


Other Council Nominees:

Judge Peter G. Ashman
Brant McGee
Judge Michael L. Wolverton


Other Applicants:

Allen M. Bailey
Stephen E. Branchflower
Walter H. Garretson
William W. Garrison
Cheri Christine Moore Jacobus
Michael Jungreis
Marilyn Jane Kamm
Elizabeth “Pat” Kennedy (withdrew)
J. L. McCarrey, III
Judge James N. Wanamaker


1993 - Anchorage District Court

Meeting Date - 6/27-29/1993
Prior Judge - Martha Beckwith


Appointed:

James N. Wanamaker - 8/13/93 by Governor Walter Hickel


Other Council Nominees:

Judge Peter G. Ashman
Lisa B. Nelson
John A. Scukanec
Stephen J. Van Goor


Other Applicants:

Ella Anagick
Jeffrey A. Friedman
Walter H. Garretson (withdrew)
Laurence Keyes
Thomas R. Tatka
Kneeland Taylor


1992 - Ketchikan Superior Court

Meeting Date - 12/8-9/1992
Prior Judge - Thomas E. Schulz


Appointed:

Michael A. Thompson - 1/21/93 by Governor Walter Hickel


Other Council Nominees:

Kirsten Tinglum


Other Applicants:

Richard D. Kibby
Richard Lee Musick
Vivian Senungetuk
John W. Sivertsen, Jr.
Stephen R. West


1992 - Fairbanks District Court

Meeting Date - 12/6-7/1992
Prior Judge - H.E. Crutchfield


Appointed:

Mark I. Wood 1/21/93 by Governor Walter Hickel


Other Council Nominees:

Scott Davis
Karla J. Taylor-Welch


Other Applicants:

Christian N. Bataille
J. John Franich
R. Poke Haffner
Lynn Levengood
Richard Lee Musick
Brenda Sheehan (withdrew)
Wm. Ronald Smith
Terrence Howard Thorgaard


1992 - Fairbanks Superior Court

Meeting Date - 9/25/1992
Prior Judge - new position


Appointed:

Ralph R. Beistline - 10/26/92 by Governor Walter Hickel


Other Council Nominees:

Judge Jane F. Kauvar
Judge Charles R. Pengilly


Other Applicants:

Daniel R. Cooper, Jr.
J. John Franich


1992 - Anchorage District Court

Meeting Date - 5/10-12/1992
Prior Judge - Ralph Stemp, Glen C. Anderson


Appointed:

Sigurd E. Murphy - 7/8/92 by Governor Walter Hickel
Stephanie Rhoades - 7/8/92 by Governor Walter Hickel


Other Council Nominees:

Jacob H. Allmaras
Paul Cossman
Stephanie E. Joannides
John Scukanec
Stephen J. Van Goor
James N. Wanamaker


Other Applicants:

Judge Peter Ashman (withdrew)
Lynn H. Christensen
Gene Cyrus (withdrew)
James A. Farr
Shannon D. Hanley
Carolyn Jones
Richard Kibby (withdrew)
Michael J. Lindeman
Allison E. Mendel
Bruce Moore
Joseph D. O'Connell
Diane Taylor O'Gorman
Mitchel Schapira
William J. Soule (withdrew)
James R. Szender (withdrew)
Valerie Van Brocklin
Daniel Weber
Roy V. Williams
Teresa E. Williams


1991 - Valdez Superior Court - (position moved to Palmer in 1996)

Meeting Date - 10/11/1991
Prior Judge - John Bosshard


Appointed:

Glen C. Anderson - 11/26/91 by Governor Walter Hickel


Other Council Nominees:

Kenneth D. Lougee


Other Applicants:

Bill Cook
Michael J. Walleri


1991 - Anchorage District Court

Meeting Date - 6/9-10/1991
Prior Judge - Elaine Andrews


Appointed:

Gregory J. Motyka - 7/26/91 by Governor Walter Hickel


Other Council Nominees:

Lynn H. Christensen
Carolyn E. Jones
Michael L. Lindeman
Kevin F. McCoy


Other Applicants:

Louis E. Agi
Richard D. Kibby
J. Frank Prewitt, Jr.
Rhonda Butterfield Roberson
John A. Scukanec
William Jay Soule
Susan M. Williams


1991 - Kotzebue Superior Court

Meeting Date - 2/8/1991
Prior Judge - Paul B. Jones


Appointed:

Richard H. Erlich - 3/8/91 by Governor Walter Hickel


Other Council Nominees:

Eric Smith


Other Applicants:

James A. Farr
Gayle L. Garrigues
Janna Stewart (withdrew)


1991 - Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - 1/21-22/1991
Prior Judge - Victor D. Carlson


Appointed:

Judge Elaine M. Andrews - 3/8/91 by Governor Walter Hickel


Other Council Nominees:

Judge Glen C. Anderson
Bruce A. Bookman
Judge Michael Wolverton


Other Applicants:

Stephen E. Branchflower
Robert D. Frenz
Kenneth P. Jacobus
Thom F. Janidlo
Carolyn E. Jones
John R. Lohff (appt to Anchorage District Court)
J. Frank Prewitt, Jr.
Richard Brock Shamberg
James T. Stanley
Richard J. Willoughby
Larry D. Wood


1991 - Anchorage District Court

Meeting Date - 1/21-22/1991
Prior Judge - David Stewart


Appointed:

John R. Lohff - 3/8/91 by Governor Walter Hickel


Other Council Nominees:

Carolyn E. Jones
Kevin F. McCoy


Other Applicants:

Louis E. Agi
Dennis Cummings
Steven D. DeVries
James A. Farr
Charlene Lichtmann (withdrew)
Gregory J. Motyka
James Ottinger
John A. Scukanec
Benjamin O. Walters, Jr.


Back to Top

1990 - Homer District Court

Meeting Date - 11/19/1990
Prior Judge - James C. Hornaday


Appointed:

M. Francis Neville - 11/30/90 by Governor Steve Cowper


Other Council Nominees:

Lynn H. Christensen
Donald D. Hopwood (appt. to Kodiak Superior Court.by Governor Steve Cowper - 11/30/1990)
Carolyn E. Jones
Daniel William Westerburg


Other Applicants:

Thomas H. Dahl
Ronald W. Drathman
Monte Engel (withdrew)
Virginia Marie Espenshade
James A. Farr
Fate Putman (withdrew)
J. Michael Robbins (withdrew)


1990 - Kodiak Superior Court

Meeting Date - 11/18/1990
Prior Judge - Roy Madsen


Appointed:

Donald D. Hopwood - 11/30/90 by Governor Steve Cowper


Other Council Nominees:

Carolyn E. Jones
Susan S. McLean


Other Applicants:

L. Ben Hancock
Craig S. Howard
Anna M. Moran
T.W. Patch
J. Michael Robbins (withdrew)


1990 - Fairbanks District Court

Meeting Date - 8/27/1990
Prior Judge - Christopher Zimmerman


Appointed:

Charles R. Pengilly - 9/27/90 by Governor Steve Cowper


Other Council Nominees:

Teresa Foster Brimner
Raymond Funk


Other Applicants:

Robert B. Downes
Fleur Louise Roberts
Wm. Ronald Smith


1990 - Court of Appeals

Meeting Date - 8/26/1990
Prior Judge - James Singleton


Appointed:

David Mannheimer - 10/11/90 by Governor Steve Cowper


Other Council Nominees:

Judge Glen C. Anderson
Susan Orlansky


No Other Applicants

1990 - Sitka Superior Court

Meeting Date - 8/6/1990
Prior Judge - Duane Craske


Appointed:

Judge Larry C. Zervos - 9/14/90 by Governor Steve Cowper


Other Council Nominees:

Elizabeth L. Shaw


Other Applicants:

Daniel W. Allan (withdrew)
Cynthia P. Christianson (withdrew)
Theron J. Cole
Jonathan H. Link (withdrew)
Dennis L. McCarty
William E. Olmstead
J. Michael Robbins
Edward A. Stahla


1990 - Juneau Superior Court

Meeting Date - 6/25/1990
Prior Judge - Rodger Pegues


Appointed:

Larry R. Weeks - 8/3/90 by Governor Steve Cowper


Other Council Nominees:

Judge Thomas M. Jahnke
Margot O. Knuth
Ronald W. Lorensen


Other Applicants:

Richard A. Svobodny
David T. Walker


1990 - Kenai Superior Court

Meeting Date - 6/5/1990
Prior Judge - new position


Appointed:

Jonathan Link - 7/20/90 by Governor Steve Cowper


Other Council Nominees:

Arthur S. Robinson
Judge Michael Wolverton


Other Applicants:

Thomas Boedeker
Peter Mysing


1989 - Bethel Superior Court

Meeting Date - 11/20/1989
Prior Judge - Gail Roy Fraties


Appointed:

Dale O. Curda - 12/15/89 by Governor Steve Cowper


Other Council Nominees:

Jonathan Link
Allison Mendel


Other Applicants:

Lawrence Delay
Joseph Slusser
Richard Whittaker


1989 - Juneau District Court

Meeting Date - 5/9/1989
Prior Judge - Linn H. Asper


Appointed:

Peter Froehlich - 6/26/89 Governor Steve Cowper


Other Council Nominees:

Margaret Berck


Other Applicants:

Monte Brice
Pat Conheady
David Ingram
Stephen Pearson
David Walker


1989 - Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - 5/8/1989
Prior Judge - Douglas Serdahely


Appointed:

John Reese - 6/26/89 by Governor Steve Cowper


Other Council Nominees:

Judge Glen Anderson
David Mannheimer
Nelson Page
Judge David Stewart


Other Applicants:

Terry Aglietti
Jacob Allmaras
Don Bauermeister
Dan Dennis
William Donohue
Phillip Eide
Judge William Fuld
Benjamin O. Walters, Jr.
Larry Wood


1989 - Public Defender

Meeting Date - 1/14/1989
Prior Public Defender - Dana A. Fabe


Appointed:

John B. Salemi - 1989 by Governor Steve Cowper


Other Council Nominees:

James H. McComas


No Other Applicants

1988 - Anchorage District Court

Meeting Date - 7/17/1988
Prior Judge - Michael N. White


Appointed:

Michael L. Wolverton - 8/26/88 by Governor Steve Cowper


Other Council Nominees:

Jacob H. Allmaras
James Ottinger


Other Applicants:

Louis E. Agi
James A. Crary
Dennis P. Cummings
John E. Duggan
Monte Engel
John T. Maltas
Paul E. Olson (withdrew)
John A. Scukanec
John W. Sivertsen, Jr.


1988 - Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - 7/16/1988
Prior Judge - Seaborn J. Buckalew


Appointed:

Dana A. Fabe - 8/26/88 by Governor Steve Cowper


Other Council Nominees:

Judge William H. Fuld
Nelson G. Page


Other Applicants:

Louis E. Agi
Joseph N. Barcott
Harry Branson
Dan E. Dennis
Leroy E. DeVeaux
R. Stanley Ditus
Timothy Jay Rogers (withdrew)
Shannon D. Turner
Vincent P. Vitale


1988 - Fairbanks Superior Court

Meeting Date - 7/15/1988
Prior Judge - James R. Blair


Appointed:

Niesje J. Steinkruger - 8/26/88 by Governor Steve Cowper


Other Council Nominees:

D. Rebecca Snow


Other Applicants:

Gary Foster
J. John Franich
Raymond Funk
Judge Jane F. Kauvar
Charles R. Pengilly
Judge Christopher E. Zimmerman


1988 - Fairbanks District Court

Meeting Date - 7/14/1988
Prior Judge - Hugh Connelly


Appointed:

Larry C. Zervos - 8/26/88 by Governor Steve Cowper


Other Council Nominees:

James H. Cannon
Raymond Funk
Charles R. Pengilly


Other Applicants:

S. Joshua Berger
Patrick B. Cole
Monte Engel
J. John Franich
James M. Mullen
Kenneth P. Ringstad, Jr.
Fleur L. Roberts


1987 - Palmer District Court

Meeting Date - 6/20/1987
Prior Judge - new position


Appointed:

Peter G. Ashman - 7/31/87 by Governor Steve Cowper


Other Council Nominees

Mark I. Wood


Other Applicants

Dennis Cummings
John Thomas Maltas
Daniel Weber


1987 - Fairbanks Superior Court

Meeting Date - 3/20/1987
Prior Judge - Gerald Van Hoomisen


Appointed:

Richard D. Savell - 4/27/1987 by Governor Steve Cowper


Other Council Nominees

D. Rebecca Snow
Judge Christopher E. Zimmerman


Other Applicants

Gary Foster
Paul R. Lyle (withdrew)
Dick L. Madson (withdrew)
Niesje J. Steinkruger
Patrick J. Travers
Larry C. Zervos


1986 - Bethel Superior Court

Meeting Date - 4/7-8/1986
Prior Judge - Christopher Cooke


Appointed:

Gail Roy Fraties - 5/22/86 by Governor William Sheffield


Other Council Nominees

L. Ben Hancock
Bryan E. Schuler


Other Applicants

James D. Ginotti
Laurie H. Otto
Timothy H. Stearns


Back to Top

1985 - Wrangell Superior Court

Meeting Date - 3/27-28/1985
Prior Judge - Henry C. Keene, Jr.


Appointed:

Thomas M. Jahnke - 5/11/85 by Governor William Sheffield


Other Council Nominees:

Dennis L. McCarty
David T. Walker


Other Applicants:

James L. Bruce
John B. Gaguine (withdrew)
T.W. Patch
Drew Peterson
John Peterson (withdrew)


1984 - Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - 12/17/1984
Prior Judge - Ralph E. Moody


Appointed:

Peter A. Michalski - 1/31/85 by Governor William Sheffield


Other Council Nominees:

Edward G. Ted Burton
Eugene Murphy
Benjamin O. Walters, Jr.


Other Applicants:

Gail Roy Fraties
Judge William H. Fuld
Thomas J. Yerbich


1984 - Fairbanks Superior Court

Meeting Date - 12/17/1984
Prior Judge - Warren Wm. Taylor


Appointed

Mary E. "Meg" Greene - 1/4/85 by Governor William Sheffield


Other Council Nominees:

Dick L. Madson


Other Applicants:

Rita T. Allee
James P. Doogan, Jr.
Judge Jane F. Kauvar
Billie D. Murphree
Richard D. Savell
D. Rebecca Snow
Larry D. Wood (appt to Fairbanks District Court)
Christopher E. Zimmerman


1984 - Fairbanks District Court

Meeting Date - 12/17/1984
Prior Judge - Stephen R. Cline


Appointed:

Christopher E. Zimmerman - 2/1/85 by Governor William Sheffield


Other Council Nominees:

Michael P. McConahy
Randy M. Olsen
Mark I. Wood


Other Applicants:

Teresa L. Foster
Thomas A. Miller
Daniel T. Saluri


1984 - Anchorage District

Meeting Date - 9/25-26/1984
Prior Judge - Beverly W. Cutler, Warren A. Tucker and two new positions


Appointed:

Martha Beckwith (Cutler’s position) - 11/8/84 by Governor William Sheffield
D. Ralph Stemp (Tucker’s position) - 11/8/84 by Governor William Sheffield
David C. Stewart - 11/8/84 by Governor William Sheffield
Michael N. White - 11/8/84 by Governor William Sheffield


Other Council Nominees:

Andy Hemenway


Other Applicants:

Dennis P. Cummings
John M. Eberhart
Maryann E. Foley
David P. Gorman
Robert D. Lewis
Connie J. Sipe (withdrew)
Melvin M. Stephens, II


1984 - Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - 9/25-26/1984
Prior Judge - two new positions


Appointed:

Rene J. Gonzalez - 11/8/84 by Governor William Sheffield
Joan M. Katz - 11/8/84 by Governor William Sheffield


Other Council Nominees:

Edward G. Ted Burton
Gail Roy Fraties
James V. Gould
Peter A. Michalski


Other Applicants:

Andrew M. Brown
William Erwin
Judge William H. Fuld
Melvin M. Stephens, II


1984 - Juneau District Court

Meeting Date - 5/16/1984
Prior Judge - Gerald O. Williams


Appointed:

Linn H. Asper - 6/22/84 by Governor William Sheffield


Other Council Nominees:

Margaret Peggy Berck
David T. Walker
Richard L. Yospin


Other Applicants:

Monte Lee Brice
John R. Corso
Donald L. Craddick


1984 - Valdez Superior Court

Meeting Date - 5/16/1984
Prior Judge - new position


Appointed:

Judge John Bosshard, III - 5/29/84 by Governor William Sheffield


Other Council Nominees:

Gordon J. Tans


Other Applicants:

Hal P. Gazaway (withdrew)
Patrick Owen (withdrew)


1983 - Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - 11/29/1983
Prior Judge - Daniel A. Moore, Jr.


Appointed:

Karen Hunt - 1/10/84 by Governor William Sheffield


Other Council Nominees:

LeRoy DeVeaux
William Erwin
Joan M. Katz


Other Applicants:

Cynthia Christianson
Gary W. Gantz
William Greene
Suzanne Pestinger


1983 - Supreme Court Justice

Meeting Date - 5/26/1983
Prior Justice - Roger G. Connor


Appointed:

Daniel A. Moore, Jr. - 7/10/83 by Governor William Sheffield


Other Council Nominees:

Millard Ingraham
Andrew Kleinfeld
Michael Thomas


Other Applicants:

Judge Alexander O. Bryner
William Donohue
Karen Hunt
Kenneth Jacobus
Judge Paul B. Jones
Sandra Saville (withdrew)
Judge Douglas J. Serdahely
Judge James K. Singleton, Jr.
Donna Willard


1983 - Anchorage District

Meeting Date - 2/15-16/1983
Prior Judge - Joseph Brewer, Virgil Vochoska


Appointed:

Natalie Finn (Vochoska’s position) - 3/31/83 by Governor William Sheffield
William H. Fuld (Brewer’s position) - 3/31/83 by Governor William Sheffield


Other Council Nominees:

Eric Hanson
Donald Johnson
Eugene Murphy
Patrick Owen
Christine Schleuss
L. Eugene Williams
Richard L. Yospin


Other Applicants:

Allen Bailey
Eugene Cyrus
Linda O'Bannon
Edward Peterson
Robert Rehbock
Nancy Shaw
John Sivertsen
Elaine Vondrasek
James Wolf


1983 - Ketchikan District Court

Meeting Date - 2/15-16/1983
Prior Judge - Henry C. Keene, Jr.


Appointed:

George Gucker - 3/31/83 by Governor William Sheffield


Other Council Nominees:

Barbara Blasco


Other Applicants:

Roger Carlson
Dennis L. McCarty
Richard J. Whittaker


1982 - Wrangell Superior Court

Meeting Date - 9/30/1982
Prior Judge - new position


Appointed:

Judge Henry C. Keene, Jr. - 11/10/82 by Governor Jay Hammond


Other Council Nominees:

Robin Taylor


Other Applicants:

Richard Folta
Dennis L. McCarty


1982 - Barrow (nka Utqiagvik) Superior Court

Meeting Date - 9/30/1982
Prior Judge - new position


Appointed:

Michael Jeffery - 10/28/82 by Governor Jay Hammond


Other Council Nominees:

Timothy Stearns


No Other Applicants

1982 - Palmer Superior Court

Meeting Date - 9/30/1982 meeting
Prior Judge - new position


Appointed:

Judge Beverly W. Cutler - 10/28/82 by Governor Jay Hammond


Other Council Nominees:

Judge Glen C. Anderson
LeRoy DeVeaux


Other Applicants:

Carolyn Jones
Charles Merriner
Sigurd Murphy
Thomas J. Yerbich


1981 - Juneau Superior Court

Meeting Date - 9/28/1981
Prior Judge - Thomas Stewart


Appointed:

Walter L. Carpeneti - 10/15/81 by Governor Jay Hammond


Other Council Nominees:

Peter M. Page


Other Applicants:

Susan A. Burke


1981 - Kenai Superior Court

Meeting Date - 9/3/1981
Prior Judge - James Hanson


Appointed:

Charles Cranston 10/15/81 by Governor Jay Hammond


Other Council Nominees:

Charles Merriner


Other Applicants:

Timothy Rogers
Andrew R. Sarisky


1981 - Anchorage District Court

Meeting Date - 5/28-29/1981
Prior Judge - Charles R. Avery


Appointed:

Elaine Andrews - 6/11/81 by Governor Jay Hammond


Other Council Nominees:

Stephanie Cole
James V. Gould
Jess Nicholas


Other Applicants:

Thomas R. Boedecker
Brigitte McBride
Robert Rehbock
John Scukanec
Arthur Talbot
Thomas Turnbull
Ronald T. West
James Wolf


1981 - Juneau Superior Court

Meeting Date - 4/28-29/1981
Prior Judge - Allen T. Compton


Appointed:

Rodger W. Pegues 6/11/81 by Governor Jay Hammond


Other Council Nominees:

Walter L. Carpeneti
Douglas L. Gregg
Peter M. Page
Judge Robin Taylor


Other Applicants:

Linn H. Asper
James Douglas
Richard Svobodny


1981 - Public Defender

Meeting Date - 3/31/1981
Prior Public Defender - Brian Shortell


Appointed:

Dana Fabe - 1981 by Governor Jay Hammond


Other Council Nominees:

Rene J. Gonzalez
Sue Ellen Tatter
Roy V. Williams


Other Applicants:

David Berry
Ben Esch
Nancy Shaw


1981 - Fairbanks District Court

Meeting Date - 1/23/1981
Prior Judge - Mary Alice Miller


Appointed:

Jane F. Kauvar - 2/18/81 by Governor Jay Hammond


Other Council Nominees:

Robert Downes


Other Applicants:

Hershel Crutchfield - appt. to Fairbanks District Cour by Governor Jay Hammond - 10/30/1980
Brett M. Wood
Thomas F. Keever


Back to Top

1980 - Nome Superior Court

Meeting Date - 11/1/1980
Prior Judge - William H. Sanders


Appointed:

Charles Tunley - 12/12/1980 by Governor Jay Hammond


Other Council Nominees:

Judge Paul B. Jones


No Other Applicants

1980 - Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - 11/1/1980
Prior Judge - James K. Singleton, 2 new positions


Appointed:

Daniel A. Moore, Jr. - 12/12/80 by Governor Jay Hammond
Douglas J. Serdahely - 12/12/80 by Governor Jay Hammond
Brian Shortell (Singleton’s position) - 12/12/80 by Governor Jay Hammond


Other Council Nominees:

Judge Glen C. Anderson
William Donohue
Sheila Gallagher
Carolyn Jones
James Wanamaker


Other Applicants:

Stephen C. Branchflower
Cheri Jacobus
William Mackey
Eugene Murphy
Arthur Robinson


1980 - Supreme Court Justice

Meeting Date - 11/1/1980
Prior Justice - Robert Boochever


Appointed:

Allen T. Compton - 12/12/1980 by Governor Jay Hammond


Other Council Nominees:

Judge Victor D. Carlson
Andrew Kleinfeld
William G. Ruddy
Judge James K. Singleton, Jr.


Other Applicants:

John Havelock
Arthur Peterson
Donna Willard


1980 - Fairbanks District Court

Meeting Date - 9/15/1980
Prior Judge - Monroe Clayton


Appointed:

Hershel Crutchfield - 10/30/1980 by Governor Jay Hammond


Other Council Nominees:

Robert Downes
Jane F. Kauvar


Other Applicants:

Natalie Finn
Christopher E. Zimmerman


1980 - Court of Appeals

Meeting Date - 6/20/1980
Prior Judge - 3 new positions


Appointed:

Judge Alexander O. Bryner - 7/30/80 by Governor Jay Hammond
Robert G. Coats - 7/30/80 by Governor Jay Hammond
Judge James K. Singleton, Jr. - 7/30/80 by Governor Jay Hammond


Other Council Nominees:

Judge James A. Hanson
Judge Roy H. Madsen
Charles Merriner
Judge Ralph E. Moody
A. Lee Peterson
Judge Thomas E. Schulz


Other Applicants:

Susan A. Burke
Daniel Hickey
Thomas F. Keever
Peter A. Michalski
Robert N. Opland
D. Ralph Stemp
Judge Warren Wm. Taylor


1980 - Kotzebue Superior Court

Meeting Date - 3/20/1980
Prior Judge - new position (readvertised from 11/9/79)


Appointed:

Judge Paul B. Jones - 5/5/80 by Governor Jay Hammond


Other Council Nominees:

Richard J. Whittaker


Other Applicants:

William D. Cook
Irwin Ravin
Edward Welch


1979 - Kotzebue Superior Court

Meeting Date - 11/9/1979
Prior Judge - new position


No names forwarded to the Governor because two applicants were not nominated. See 3/20/1980 meeting date


Applicants

Tim MacMill
Marlin Smith
Richard Whittaker


1979 - Anchorage District Court

Meeting Date - 9/17/1979
Prior Judge - Laurel Peterson


Appointed:

Charles R. Avery - 1979 by Governor Jay Hammond


Other Council Nominees:

L. Eugene Williams


Other Applicants:

James Bendell
Robert Frenz
Lucy Lowden
Donald Starks
Elaine Vondrasek
George Weiss


1979 - Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - 9/17/1979
Prior Judge - Peter J. Kalamarides


Appointed:

Karl S. Johnstone - 10/8/79 by Governor Jay Hammond


Other Council Nominees:

Sheila Gallagher
Douglas Serdahely
Brian Shortell


Other Applicants:

Albert Branson
Robert Bundy
Harland Davis
LeRoy DeVeaux
Max Gruenberg
Carolyn Jones
Judge Laurel Peterson
Arthur Robinson
D. Ralph Stemp


1978 - Anchorage District Court

Meeting Date - 2/10/1978
Prior Judge - Alexander O. Bryner


Appointed:

Glen C. Anderson - 3/16/78 by Governor Jay Hammond


Other Council Nominees:

L. Eugene Williams
Ethan Windahl


Other Applicants:

Joseph Evans
John Strachan
Richard Tennant


1977 - Fairbanks District Court

Meeting Date - 12/14/1977
Prior Judge - Arthur L. Robson


Appointed:

Stephen R. Cline - 1/23/1978 by Governor Jay Hammond


Other Council Nominees:

Dallas L. Phillips
L. Eugene Williams


Other Applicants:

Robert Blackford


1977 - Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - 12/14/1977
Prior Judge - C. J. Occhipinti


Appointed:

Milton M. Souter - 1/23/78 by Governor Jay Hammond


Other Council Nominees:

Bruce A. Bookman
William H. Fuld
Benjamin O. Walters, Jr.


Other Applicants:

William Erwin
Eugene Murphy
Richard Weinig


1977 - Anchorage District Court

Meeting Date - 6/29/1977
Prior Judge - Dorothy D. Tyner


Appointed:

Beverly W. Cutler - 1977 by Governor Jay Hammond


Other Council Nominees:

Glen C. Anderson
William D. Cook


Other Applicants:

Richard Lytle
James Wolf


1977 - Supreme Court Justice

Meeting Date - 4/14/1977
Prior Justice - Robert C. Erwin


Appointed:

Warren Matthews - 5/26/77 by Governor Jay Hammond


Other Council Nominees:

William V. Boggess
Daniel A. Moore, Jr.
William G. Ruddy
Judge James K. Singleton, Jr.


Other Applicants:

Judge Ralph Moody


1977 - Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - 2/1-2/1977
Prior Judge - Eben H. Lewis


Appointed:

Mark C. Rowland - 2/22/77 by Governor Jay Hammond


Other Council Nominees:

Judge Alexander O. Bryner
Judge Thomas E. Schulz


Other Applicants:

Denis Lazarus
Gary Thurlow


1976 - Wrangell District Court

Meeting Date - 12/13/1976
Prior Judge - Duane Craske


Appointed:

Robin Taylor 12/23/1976 by Governor Jay Hammond (seat abolished 1982)


Other Council Nominees:

Larry D. Wood


No Other Applicants

1976 - Homer District Court

Meeting Date - 10/18/1976
Prior Judge - new position


Appointed:

James C. Hornaday 11/2/76 by Governor Jay Hammond


Other Council Nominees:

James P. Doogan, Jr.


Other Applicants:

Henry Holst
Jack McGee
Anita Remerowski
David Walker


1976 - Bethel Superior Court

Meeting Date - 10/18/1976
Prior Judge - new position


Appointed:

Christopher Cooke - 11/15/76 by Governor Jay Hammond


Other Council Nominees:

Stephen Cooper


Other Applicants:

James E. Fisher


1976 - Bethel Superior Court

Meeting Date - 9/24/1976
Prior Judge - new position


Appointed:

No names forwarded to the Governor because too few applicants; application period extended. See 10/76 meeting date.


Other Council Nominees:

No nominees


Applicants:

Judge Hugh Connelly (withdrew)
Christopher Cooke


1976 - Fairbanks Superior Court

Meeting Date - 9/23/1976
Prior Judge - Everett W. Hepp


Appointed:

Jay Hodges - 9/28/76 by Governor Jay Hammond


Other Council Nominees:

Judge Monroe Clayton
Judge Hugh Connelly


No Other Applicants

1976 - Sitka Superior Court - (former district court position)

Meeting Date - 8/31/1976
Prior Judge - Roger DuBrock


Appointed:

Duane K. Craske 9/24/76 by Governor Jay Hammond


Other Council Nominees:

Judge Alexander O. Bryner


Other Applicants:

Joseph D. Balfe
Donald L. Craddick
Edward Stahla


1976 - Valdez District Court

Meeting Date - 3/15/1976
Prior Judge - new position


Appointed:

John Bosshard, III 3/25/1976 by Governor Jay Hammond


Other Council Nominees:

James D. Ginotti
Robin Taylor


No Other Applicants

1976 - Juneau Superior Court (position moved from Sitka)

Meeting Date - 1/8-9/1976
Prior Judge - new position


Appointed:

Allen T. Compton 3/6/1976 by Governor Jay Hammond


Other Council Nominees:

Joseph D. Balfe
Judge Roger W. DuBrock


Other Applicants:

Linn H. Asper
James E. Fisher
Gary W. Gantz


Back to Top

1975 - Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - 9/18/1975
Prior Judge - Harold J. Butcher


Appointed:

Judge Victor D. Carlson - 10/8/75 by Governor Jay Hammond


Other Council Nominees:

Russell E. Arnett


Other Applicants:

Gary Gantz
Karl Johnstone
Richard Lytle
James Merbs
A.D. Talbot


1975 - Anchorage District Court

Meeting Date - 9/17/1975
Prior Judge - new position


Appointed:

Laurel Peterson - 9/29/1975 by Governor Jay Hammond


Other Council Nominees:

Susan Burke


Other Applicants:

Clay Berry
Bruce Bookman
Stanley Howitt
Bruce Tennant


1975 - Fairbanks District Court

Meeting Date - 8/22/1975
Prior Judge - new position


Appointed:

Monroe Clayton - 9/17/1975 by Governor Jay Hammond


Other Council Nominees:

Stephen R. Cline


Other Applicants:

Clay Berry
Francis van T. Kernan
Edward Noonan


1975 - Kodiak Superior Court

Meeting Date - 8/20/1975
Prior Judge - Edmund W. Burke


Appointed:

Roy H. Madsen - 9/17/75 by Governor Jay Hammond


Other Council Nominees:

Milton M. Souter


No Other Applicants

1975 - Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - 5/16/1975
Prior Judge - new position


Appointed:

J. Justin Ripley - 6/27/75 by Governor Jay Hammond


Other Council Nominees:

Judge Victor D. Carlson
Richard P. Kerns
Benjamin O. Walters, Jr.


Other Applicants:

Robert E. Hammond
David Pree
Helen L. Simpson


1975 - Public Defender

Meeting Date - 5/16/1975
Prior Public Defender - Herbert D. Soll


Appointed:

Brian Shortell - 1975 by Governor Jay Hammond


Other Council Nominees:

Douglas A. Fox
Herbert D. Soll


Other Applicants:

Ronald T. West


1975 - Wrangell District Court

Meeting Date - 4/1/1975
Prior Judge - Harris R. Bullerwell


Appointed:

Duane K. Craske - 4/17/1975 by Governor Jay Hammond


Other Council Nominees:

George Gucker
Francis van T. Kernan


No Other Applicants

1975 - Juneau District Court

Meeting Date - 4/1/1975
Prior Judge - W. Bruce Monroe


Appointed:

Gerald O. Williams - 4/17/1975 by Governor Jay Hammond


Other Council Nominees:

Richard A. Bradley


No Other Applicants

1975 - Anchorage District Court

Meeting Date - 2/12-13/1975
Prior Judge - Paul B. Jones


Appointed:

Alexander O. Bryner - 3/12/1975 by Governor Jay Hammond


Other Council Nominees:

Gary W. Gantz
/Laurel Peterson


No Other Applicants

1975 - Supreme Court Justice

Meeting Date - 2/12-13/1975
Prior Justice - James M. Fitzgerald


Appointed:

Edmond W. Burke - 4/4/75 by Governor Jay Hammond


Other Council Nominees:

William V. Boggess


No Other Applicants

1975 - Fairbanks Superior Court

Meeting Date - 1/11/1975
Prior Judge - new position


Appointed

James R. Blair - 1/31/75 by Governor Jay Hammond


Other Council Nominees:

Judge Hugh Connelly
Judge Roger W. DuBrock


Other Applicants:

Eugene V. Miller
David J. Pree
Judge Arthur L. Robson


1974 - No Judicial Selections

1973 - Ketchikan Superior Court

Meeting Date - 9/29/1973
Prior Judge - Hubert A. Gilbert


Appointed:

Thomas E. Schulz - 11/16/73 by Governor William Egan


Other Council Nominees:

Judge Roger W. DuBrock
Gerald Williams


Other Applicants:

Thomas F. Keever
A. Fred Miller
Judge W. Bruce Monroe


1973 - Nome District Court (seat abolished 1978)

Meeting Date - 8/21/1973
Prior Judge - Maurice Kelliher


Appointed:

Ethan Windahl - 1973 by Governor William Egan


Other Council Nominees:

Jon Larson


Other Applicants:

Benjamin T. Delahay, Jr.
Thomas B. Payne
Elmer C. Smith


1973 - Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - 5/3-4/1973
Prior Judge - James M. Fitzgerald


Appointed:

Seaborn J. Buckalew, Jr. 6/20/73 by Governor William Egan


Other Council Nominees:

Judge Paul B. Jones
Judge William H. Sanders
Thomas E. Schulz
Benjamin O. Walters, Jr.


Other Applicants:

Judge Joseph J. Brewer
William H. Fuld
Dorothy A. Haaland
James C. Merbs
Nissel A. Rose
Andrew R. Sarisky
Judge Dorothy D. Tyner


1973 - Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - 2/15-17/1973
Prior Judge - Edward V. Davis


Appointed:

Peter J. Kalamarides - 1973 by Governor William Egan


Other Council Nominees:

Seaborn J. Buckalew, Jr.


Other Applicants:

Judge Paul B. Jones


1972 - Anchorage District Court (position moved from Kodiak to Anchorage in 1972)

Meeting Date - 7/8/1972
Prior Judge - Hal Horton (Kodiak District Court Judge)


Appointed:

Virgil D. Vochoska - 1972 by Governor William Egan


Other Council Nominees:

Louis E. Agi
Thomas F. Keever
Francis van T. Kernan


Other Applicants:

Benjamin T. Delahay, Jr.
Edith A. Glennon


1972 - Supreme Court Justice

Meeting Date - 11/16/1972
Prior Justice - George F. Boney


Appointed:

Judge James M. Fitzgerald - 12/31/72 by Governor William Egan


Other Council Nominees:

Judge Ralph E. Moody


Other Applicants:

Edgar P. Boyko
Eugene V. Miller


1971 - Supreme Court Justice

Meeting Date - 12/16/1971
Prior Justice - John H. Dimond


Appointed

Robert Boochever - 1971 by Governor William Egan

 

Other Council Nominees:

Judge James M. Fitzgerald
Roy H. Madsen

 

Other Applicants:

James Lack

 

Back to Top

1970 - Public Defender

Meeting Date - 11/28/1970

Prior Public Defender - Victor D. Carlson

 

Appointed:

Herbert D. Soll - 1970 by Governor William Egan

 

Other Council Nominees:

Dick L. Madson

 

Other Applicants:

Stanley Ditus

 

1970 - Anchorage District Court

Meeting Date - 11/9/1970

Prior Judge - James A. Hanson

 

Appointed:

John D. Mason - 12/7/70 by Governor Keith Miller

 

Other Council Nominees:

Hal R. Horton
Virgil D. Vochoska
L. Eugene Williams

 

Other Applicants:

Louis Agi
Edith A. Glennon
Thomas B. Payne
William Tull

 

1970 - Kodiak District Court

Meeting Date - 11/9/1970

Prior Judge - new position

 

Appointed:

Hal R. Horton - 1970 by Governor Keith Miller

 

Other Council Nominees:

Roger W. DuBrock
Thomas B. Payne

 

Other Applicants:

Louis Agi
Edith A. Glennon
John D. Mason

 

1970 - Wrangell District Court

Meeting Date - 11/9/1970

Prior Judge - new position

 

Appointed:

Harris R. Bullerwell - 1970 by Governor Keith Miller

 

Other Council Nominees:

Roger W. DuBrock
Hal R. Horton

 

Other Applicants:

Edith A. Glennon
John D. Mason
Thomas B. Payne

 

1970 - Sitka District Court (seat abolished 1976)

 

Meeting Date - 11/9/1970

Prior Judge - Peter M. Page

 

Appointed:

Roger W. DuBrock - 1970 by Governor Keith Miller

 

Other Council Nominees:

Harris R. Bullerwell
Hal R. Horton
Thomas B. Payne

 

Other Applicants:

Edith A. Glennon

John D. Mason

 

1970 - Fairbanks Superior Court

Meeting Date - 9/16-19/1970

Prior Judge - new position

 

Appointed:

Gerald van Hoomissen - 11/5/70 by Governor Keith Miller

 

Other Council Nominees:

Seaborn J. Buckalew, Jr.
Victor D. Carlson
Judge Mary Alice Miller
James K. Singleton, Jr. (appt. to Anchorage Superior Court by Governor Keith Miller)

 

Other Applicants:

Judge Hugh Connelly
M. Ashley Dickerson
James Nordale
Judge William H. Sanders
Thomas E. Schulz
J.H. Shortell, Jr.

 

1970 - Kenai Superior Court

Meeting Date - 9/16-19/1970

Prior Judge - new position

 

Appointed:

Judge James Hanson - 1970 by Governor Keith Miller

 

Other Council Nominees:

Seaborn J. Buckalew, Jr.
Edmond W. Burke
Victor D. Carlson
William Erwin
Judge William H. Sanders
Thomas E. Schulz
James K. Singleton, Jr. (appt. to Anchorage Superior Court by Governor Keith Miller)

 

Other Applicants:

M. Ashley Dickerson
Robert E. Hammond
Denis Lazarus
James Nordale
David Pree
Sylvia Short
J.H. Shortell, Jr.
Benjamin O. Walters, Jr.

 

1970 - Kodiak Superior Court

Meeting Date - 9/16-19/1970

Prior Judge - new position

 

Appointed:

Edmond W. Burke -1970 by Governor Keith Miller

 

Other Council Nominees:

Victor D. Carlson
Roy H. Madsen
Judge William H. Sanders
Thomas E. Schulz
J.H. Shortell, Jr.
James K. Singleton, Jr. (appt. to Anchorage Superior Court by Governor Keith Miller)

 

Other Applicants:

M. Ashley Dickerson
Denis Lazarus
James Nordale
David Pree
Sylvia Short
Benjamin O. Walters, Jr.

 

1970 - Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - 9/16-19/1970

Prior Judge - new position

 

Appointed:

James K. Singleton, Jr. - 1970 by Governor Keith Miller

 

Other Council Nominees:

Seaborn J. Buckalew, Jr.
Edmond W. Burke
Victor D. Carlson
William Erwin
Judge James A. Hanson
Peter J. Kalamarides
Robert N. Opland
Thomas E. Schulz

 

Other Applicants:

M. Ashley Dickerson
Marvin Frankel
Dorothy A. Haaland
Robert E. Hammond
Denis Lazarus
James Merbs
James Nordale
David Pree
Ernest Rehbock
Judge William H. Sanders
Sylvia Short
J.H. Shortell, Jr.
Benjamin O. Walters, Jr.

 

1970 - Sitka Superior Court

Meeting Date - 9/16-19/1970

Prior Judge - new position (Position transferred administratively to Juneau in 1975)

 

Appointed:

Victor D. Carlson - 1970 by Governor Keith Miller

 

Other Council Nominees:

Edmond W. Burke
Judge James A. Hanson
Thomas E. Schulz
James K. Singleton, Jr.

 

Other Applicants:

Warren C. Christianson
M. Ashley Dickerson
Judge Henry C. Keene, Jr.
James Nordale
J.H. Shortell, Jr.
Benjamin O. Walters, Jr.

 

1970 - Supreme Court Justice

Meeting Date - 6/18/1970

Prior Justice - Buell Nesbett

 

Appointed:

Robert C. Erwin - 1970 by Governor Keith Miller

 

Other Council Nominees:

L.S. Kurtz, Jr.
Judge Eben H. Lewis
Robert A. Parrish

 

Other Applicants:

Judge C.J. Occhipinti
Judge William H. Sanders

 

1970 - Chief Justice - (After this appointment, a constitutional amendment changed the system of gubernatorial apptointment of Chief Justice to elected by other justices.)

 

Meeting Date - 4/3/1970

Prior Chief Justice - Buell A. Nesbett

 

Appointed:

Justice George F. Boney - 1970 by Governor Keith Miller

 

Other Council Nominees:

Justice John H. Dimond

 

Other Applicants:

Judge C.J. Occhipinti

 

1969 - Public Defender

Meeting Date - 6/20/1969

Prior Public Defender - New position

 

Appointed:

Victor D. Carlson - 1969 by Governor Keith Miller

 

Other Council Nominees:

Marvin S. Frankel
Harold W. Tobey

 

Other Applicants:

Charles K. Cranston
Stanley Ditus
Johnston Jeffries
Irwin Ravin
Warren A. Taylor
Benjamin O. Walters, Jr.

 

1968 - Bethel District Court - (Seat abolished 1976)

 

Meeting Date - 11/1/1968

Prior Judge - new position

 

Appointed:

Nora Guinn 1968 by Governor Walter Hickel

 

No Other Council Nominees

 

No Other Applicants

 

1968 - Ketchikan District Court

Meeting Date - 11/1/1968

Prior Judge - new position

 

Appointed:

Henry C. Keene, Jr. 1968 by Governor Walter Hickel

 

Other Council Nominees - No other Council Nominees

 

Other Applicants:

Keifer L. Gray
William J. Hurley, Jr.
Irwin Ravin

 

1968 - Anchorage District Court

Meeting Date - 11/1/1968

Prior Judge - 5 new positions

 

Appointed:

Joseph J. Brewer - 1968 by Governor Walter Hickel
James A. Hanson - 1968 by Governor Walter Hickel
Paul B. Jones - 1968 by Governor Walter Hickel
Warren A. Tucker - 1968 by Governor Walter Hickel
Dorothy D. Tyner - 1968 by Governor Walter Hickel

 

Other Council Nominees:

Virgil D. Vochoska
L. Eugene Williams

 

Other Applicants:

John R. Beard
Richard B. Collins
Keifer L. Gray
William J. Hurley, Jr.
Elinor B. Levinson
John D. Mason
Peter M. Page
Nissel A. Rose
Robert K. Yandell

 

1968 - Nome District Court

Meeting Date - 11/1/1968

Prior Judge - 1 new position

 

Appointed:

Maurice Kelliher - 1968 by Governor Walter Hickel

 

No Other Council Nominees

 

No Other Applicants

 

1968 - Fairbanks District Court

Meeting Date - 11/1/1968

Prior Judge - 3 new positions

 

Appointed:

Hugh Connelly - 12/30/68 by Governor Walter Hickel
Mary Alice Miller - 12/30/68 by Governor Walter Hickel
Arthur Lyle Robson - 12/30/68 by Governor Walter Hickel

 

Other Council Nominees:

William G. Richards

 

Other Applicants:

Benjamin T. Delahay, Jr.
William J. Hurley, Jr.
Elinor B. Levinson
Irwin Ravin
Warren A. Taylor

 

1968 - Sitka District Court

Meeting Date - 11/1/1968

Prior Judge - new position

 

Appointed:

Peter M. Page - 1968 by Governor Walter Hickel

 

Other Council Nominees - No other Council Nominees

 

Other Applicants:

Irwin Ravin

 

1968 - Juneau District Court

Meeting Date - 11/1/1968

Prior Judge - 2 new positions

 

Appointed:

Hartley Crosby - 1968 by Governor Walter Hickel
W. Bruce Monroe - 1968 by Governor Walter Hickel

 

Other Council Nominees - (both nominees appointed)

 

Other Applicants:

William J. Hurley, Jr.
Irwin Ravin

 

1968 - Supreme Court

Meeting Date - 10/15/1968

Prior Justice - 2 new positions

 

Appointed:

George F. Boney - 1968 by Governor Walter Hickel
Roger G. Connor - 1968 by Governor Walter Hickel

 

Other Council Nominees:

William V. Boggess
Charles J. Clasby
Judge James M. Fitzgerald

 

Other Applicants:

Russell E. Arnett
Judge Harold J. Butcher
Warren C. Christianson
Judge Edward V. Davis
Benjamin T. Delahay
Wendell P. Kay
Judge Ralph E. Moody
Robert A. Parrish
Judge William H. Sanders
James K. Tallman

 

1968 - Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - 2/19-20/1968

Prior Judge - new position

 

Appointed:

C.J. Occhipinti 1968 by Governor Walter Hickel

 

Other Council Nominees:

Karl L. Walter, Jr.

 

Other Applicants:

James R. Clouse, Jr.
Lloyd R. Duggar
Verne O. Martin
Judge William H. Sanders
George M. Yeager

 

1967 - Ketchikan Superior Court

Meeting Date - 12/5/1967

Prior Judge - Walter E. Walsh

 

Appointed:

Judge Hubert A. Gilbert - 1967 by Governor Walter Hickel

 

Other Council Nominees:

Duane K. Craske
John M. Stern, Jr.

 

Other Applicants:

Harris R. Bullerwell
Benjamin T. Delahay, Jr.
Judge William H. Sanders
Helen L. Simpson

 

1967 - Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - 6/1-2/1967

Prior Judge - new position

 

Appointed:

Harold J. Butcher 1967 by Governor Walter Hickel

 

Other Council Nominees:

James R. Clouse, Jr.

 

Other Applicants:

Harris R. Bullerwell
Duane K. Craske
Dorothy A. Haaland
Verne O. Martin
Judge William H. Sanders
Virgil D. Vochoska
J. Gerald Williams
L. Eugene Williams

 

1967 - Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - 6/12/1967

Prior Judge - Hubert A. Gilbert

 

Appointed:

Eben H. Lewis - 1967 by Governor Walter Hickel

 

Other Council Nominees:

James R. Clouse, Jr.
J. Gerald Williams

 

Other Applicants:

Robert N. Opland
Judge William H. Sanders

 

1966 - Juneau Superior Court

Meeting Date - 11/9-10/1966

Prior Judge - James A. von der Heydt

 

Appointed:

Thomas B. Stewart - 1966 by Governor Wm. A. Egan

 

Other Council Nominees:

J. Gerald Williams

 

Other Applicants:

Seaborn J. Buckalew, Jr.
James R. Clouse, Jr.
James E. Fisher
Judge William H. Sanders

 

Back to Top

1965 - Supreme Court

Meeting Date - 1/7-9/1965

Prior Justice - Justice H. O. Arend

 

Appointed:

Jay A. Rabinowitz - 2/21/65 by Governor William Egan

 

Other Council Nominees:

W.C. Arnold
William V. Boggess
Judge Edward V. Davis
Judge Ralph E. Moody

 

Other Applicants:

Harold J. Butcher
Vernon D. Forbes
Arthur D. Talbot

 

1965 - Fairbanks Superior Court

Meeting Date - 1/7-8/1965

Prior Judge - Jay A. Rabinowitz

 

Appointed:

Warren Wm. Taylor - 1965 by Governor William Egan

 

Other Council Nominees:

Eugene V. Miller
Mary Alice Miller

 

Other Applicants:

Clyde C. Houston
J.H. Shortell, Jr.
Howard P. Staley

 

1964 - No judicial selections.

1963 - Nome Superior Court

Meeting Date - 10/17-18/1963

Prior Judge - Hubert A. Gilbert

 

Appointed:

William H. Sanders - 1963 by Governor William Egan

 

Other Council Nominees:

L. Eugene Williams
George T. Yates

 

Other Applicants:

Peter J. Kalamarides

 

1963 - Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - 5/23-24/1963

Prior Judge - new position

 

Appointed:

Judge Hubert A. Gilbert - 1963 by Governor William Egan

 

Other Council Nominees:

Burton C. Biss

 

Other Applicants:

Wayne D. Caldenwood
R. Everett Harris
Judge Jay A. Rabinowitz
James K. Tallman
William Taylor

 

1962 - Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - 3/17/1962

Prior Judge - J. Earl Cooper

Appointed:

 

Ralph E. Moody - 1962 by Governor William Egan

 

Other Council Nominees:

Clifford Groh

 

Other Applicants:

Harold J. Butcher
Dorothy A. Haaland
Peter J. Kalamarides
William H. Sanders

 

Back to Top

1960 - Fairbanks Superior Court

Meeting Date - 4/15/1960

Prior Judge - H. O. Arend

 

Appointed:

Jay A. Rabinowitz - 1960 by Governor William Egan

 

Other Council Nominees:

Warren A. Taylor

 

Other Applicants:

Henry Camarot
Roger G. Connor
Verne O. Martin
William H. Sanders
Arthur D. Talbot
George M. Yeager

 

1960 - Supreme Court

Meeting Date - 3/12-13/1960

Prior Justice - Walter Hodge

 

Appointed:

H.O. Arend - 1960 by Governor William Egan

 

Other Council Nominees:

William V. Boggess
M.E. Monagle

 

Other Applicants:

Edward V. Davis
Vern Forbes
Verne O. Martin
John Maude
Robert McNealy
Ralph E. Moody
Warren A. Taylor
Judge James von der Heydt

 

1959 - Fairbanks Superior Court

Meeting Date - 10/12-13/1959

Prior Judge - 2 new positions

 

Appointed:

H.O. Arend - 1959 by Governor William Egan
Everett W. Hepp - 1959 by Governor William Egan

 

Other Council Nominees

William V. Boggess
Warren A. Taylor
James von der Heydt

 

Other Applicants:

James M. Fitzgerald
Verne O. Martin
Warren Wm. Taylor

 

1959 - Anchorage Superior Court

Meeting Date - 10/12-13/1959

Prior Judge - 3 new positions

 

Appointed:

J. Earl Cooper - 1959 by Governor William Egan
Edward V. Davis - 1959 by Governor William Egan
James M. Fitzgerald - 1959 by Governor William Egan

 

Other Council Nominees:

Harold J. Butcher
Ralph H. Cottis
Stanley McCutcheon
Ralph E. Moody

 

Other Applicants:

Henry Camarot
Roger Cremo
Everett W. Hepp
Peter J. Kalamarides
Verne O. Martin
Raymond Plummer
William W. Renfrew
Thomas B. Stewart
James von der Heydt

 

1959 - Nome Superior Court

Meeting Date - 10/12-13/1959

Prior Judge - new position

 

Appointed:

Hubert A. Gilbert 1959 by Governor William Egan

 

Other Council Nominees:

Verne O. Martin

 

Other Applicants:

James M. Fitzgerald
James von der Heydt

 

1959 - Ketchikan/Juneau Superior Court

Meeting Date - 10/12-13/1959

Prior Judge - 2 new positions

 

Appointed

James von der Heydt - Juneau - 1959 by Governor William Egan
Walter E. Walsh - Ketchikan - 1959 by Governor William Egan

 

Other Council Nominees:

E.P. McCarron
Thomas B. Stewart

 

Other Applicants:

Floyd O. Davidson
James M. Fitzgerald
Verne O. Martin

 

1959 - Supreme Court

Meeting Date - 7/16-17/1959

Prior Justice - 3 new positions

 

Appointed:

John H. Dimond - 1959 by Governor William Egan

Walter Hodge - 1959 by Governor William Egan (Also Nominated for Chief Justice)

Buell A. Nesbett - 1959 by Governor William Egan (Nominated and Appointed Chief Justice)

 

Other Council Nominees:

William V. Boggess
Robert Boochever
M.E. Monagle

 

Other Applicants:

J. Earl Cooper
Edward V. Davis
John S. Hellenthal
Verne O. Martin
Walter Sczudlo
Thomas B. Stewart

Alaska Judicial Council, 510 L Street, Suite 450, Anchorage, AK 99501

State of Alaska | Contact us | FAX (907) 276-5046 | Phone (907) 279-2526

 

Follow us on:

Facebook Logo